Bollywood Bollywood singer

Sunidhi Chauhan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sunidhi Chauhan is an Indian playback singer. She made her playback debut at the age of 13. In her career spanning she has sung mostly Item songs and got the title “Queen of Item songs”.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 14 August 1983

Nickname             : N/A

Birthplace             :   New Delhi, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 160 cm

                                  in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 58 kg

          in Pounds- 128 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Ladki Deewani Dekho From the Film Shastra (1996)

Awards                : BIG Star Entertainment Awards, Filmfare Awards, Global Indian Music Academy Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, Screen Awards.

Career:

Sunidhi Chauhan started to perform in Public when she was at four and started her playback career at the age of 13 singing the song Ladki Deewani Dekho From the Film Shastra in 1996. She then won the singing reality show on DD National titled Meri Awaz Suno. She recorded her first solo album Aira Gaira Nathu Khaira which was promoted as the children album. Chauhan started rising to prominence with the song “Ruki Ruki” from Mast in 2000. She got nominations at the Filmfare award and IIFA award and won the Filmfare RD Burman Award for New Music Talent. Later that year she delivered “Mehboob Mere” from Fiza, pictured on sushmita sen, which earned her widely recognition and several nominations. In 2007, Sunidi Chauhan won her first Filmfare award “Beedi Jalaile” from the film Omkara, which was pictured on Bipasa Basu. She lent her voice for many popular actresses in many popular songs like     “Dhoom Machale” from Dhoom “Soniye” from Aksaar, title track of “Aaja Nachle” and many others. In 2011, she lent her voice in one of the most popular Item song in Indian history, “Sheila Ki Jawani” from the film Tees Maar Khan. She got several awards and nominations for the song. She has collaborated with famous music directors and composers such as Bappi Lahiri, Sajid–Wajid, A.R. Rahman, Shankar-Ehsaan-Loy and others.

Selected Discography:

  • “Ruki Ruki” — Mast (1999)
  • “Bhumro” – Mission Kashmir (2000)
  • “Mehboob Mere” — Fiza (2000)
  • “Dhoom Machale” — Dhoom (2004)
  • “Kaisi Paheli” — Parineeta (2005)
  • “Deedar De” — Dus (2005)
  • “Beedi Jalaile” — Omkara (2006)
  • “Soniye” — Aksar (2006)
  • “Aashiqui Main” — 36 China Town (2006)
  • “Aaja Nachle” — Aaja Nachle (2007)
  • “Sajnaji Vari Vari” — Honeymoon Travels Pvt. Ltd. (2007)
  • “Dance Pe Chance” — Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi (2008)
  • “Chor Bazari” — Love Aaj Kal (2009)
  • “Sheila Ki Jawani” — Tees Maar Khan (2010)
  • “Udi” — Guzaarish (2010)
  • “The Disco Song” — Student of the Year (2012)
  • “Beintehaan” — Race 2 (2013)
  • “Kamli” — Dhoom 3 (2014)
  • “Dil Dharke Main Tum Se” — Anjuman (2013)
  • “Jingunamani” – Jilla (2015 Film)

Early and personal life:

Sunidhi Chauhan was born into a Rajput family to Dushyant Kumar Chauhan and his wife. She got married to Bobby Khan in 2002 and later that year they got separated. She is currently married to Hitesh Sonik.

1.

Sunidhi Chauhan

2.Sunidhi Chauhan

3.Sunidhi Chauhan

4.Sunidhi Chauhan

5.Sunidhi Chauhan

You May Also Read

Salman Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Saif Ali Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sanjay Dutt Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSunidhi Chauhan
Name
Sunidhi Chauhan
Nickname
(Sunidhi)
Job Title
Singer