Turkish Actress Turkish Celebrity

Sumru Yavrucuk Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sumru Yavrucuk is a Turkish actress, who is born on 18 June, 1961 in Ankara, Turkey. She is known for “Yabanci Damat”, “The Nude” and “Fatmagulun Sucu Ne?”

Biography:

Name               : Sumru Yavrucuk

Born                 : 18 June, 1961

Birth Place      : Ankara, Turkey

Height              : 5’ 5” (1.67 m)

Residence        : Istanbul, Turkey

Profession       : Actress, Director

Years Active    : 1982 – Present

Nationality      : Turkish

Spouse              : Erdinc Unlu (2003 – Present)

Education and Career:

Sumru Yavrucuk completed her studies at the Department of Singing and Theatre of the Istanbul Municipality Conservatory and then transferred to the Ankara State Conservatory. Yavrucuk started working as an actress at the Istanbul State Theatre in 1982.

She starred in the Television Industry with her first serial series “Canan” in 1988. In 2001, she took part in the series “Bimiz Otel” and “Mars Kapdandan Baktirir” in 2005. Her popularity among TV viewers was realized with the Feride character, which she portrayed in “Foreign Damat” in 2005.

She has acted in a lot of plays including “Bahar Noktasi”, “Fay Hatti”, “Leenane′in Guzellik Kralicesi”, “Yalniz Kadin”, “Kadinlardan Konusalım”, “Kirmizi Pabuclar”, “Olmayan Kadin”, “Yasar Ne Yasar Ne Yasamaz”, “Gilgames”, “Yedi Kocali Hurmuz”, “Tohum Ve Toprak”, “Abdulcambaz” and several of Macbeth′s works. Yavrucuk started acting in the TV series “Once Canan” in 1988. She has appeared in many TV series such as “Yabanci Damat”, “Sevgili Dunurum”, and “Fatmagul’un Sucu Ne”.

Filmography:

  • No: 3. 0. 9 (2016) (TV Show)
  • Tamam Miyiz? (2013)
  • Fatmagul’un Sucu Ne? (2010) (TV Show)
  • Luks Gluck (2010)
  • Kara Cumartesi (2010)
  • Sevgili Dunurum (2007) (TV Show)
  • Yabanci Damat (2004) (TV Show)
  • Halk Dusmani (2004) (TV Movie)
  • Mars Kapidan Baktirir (2004)
  • Bizim Otel (2001) (TV Show)
  • Parca Pincik (2000) (TV Show)
  • Dostlar Pasaji (1997)
  • Yer cekimli Asklar (1996)
  • Is (1995)
  • Ciplak (1993)
  • Seni Seviyorum Rosa (1992)
  • The Nude (1991)
  • 1st Annual Primetime Beyaz Inci Awards (2005) (Self)
  • Bir Yudum Insan-Can Yucel (1998) (TV Show) (Self)

Awards:
Yavrucuk has received many awards for her roles in theatres, TV series and films, including –

  • Hopeful Player (1984)
  • Golden Orange (1991)
  • Golden Cocoon (1992)
  • Promising Actress” award (1984)
  • Barcelona World II. Pantomime Festival, the “Best Director” (1985)
  • Turkish Deaf and Dumb Mime Festival, the “Best Director” (1986)
  • Avni Dilligil Awards the “Best Actress” (1988-1994-1997)
  • Altın Portakal Award (1991)
  • Altın Koza Award (1992)
  • Afife Theatre Awards, the “Most Successful Actress – Musical / Comedy” (1997)
  • Afife Theatre Awards, the “Best Actress of the Year” (2001)
  • Communication Faculties Top Awards for the “Best Theatre Actress” (2001)
  • Association of Theatre Critics Awards for the “Best Actress of the Year” (2012, 2013)
  • Sadri Alisik Theatre and Cinema Acting Awards, the “Best Actress of the Year” (2013)

sumru yavrucuk

You May Also Read

Haluk bilginer Full Biography | Short Story
Tuncel kurtiz Biography | Films And Plays
Çetin Tekindor | Full Biography
Humeyra Akbay’s Biography – hümeyra akbay biyografisi
Summary
Photo ofSumru Yavrucuk
Name
Sumru Yavrucuk
Nickname
(Sumru)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook