Bollywood Bollywood singer

Sukhwinder Singh Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sukhwinder Singh is an Indian playback singer and composer hailing from Punjab. He has collaborated with many acclaimed music composers including A.R. Rahman, Shankar–Ehsaan–Loy, Sajid–Wajid, Vishal–Shekhar and others. He is a winner of a Filmfare award and a national film award.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 18 July 1971

Nickname             : Sukhi

Birthplace             : Sharika Pind, Amritsar, Punjab, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 168 cm

                                  in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 66 kg

           in Pounds- 145 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Karma (1986)

Awards                : Filmfare awards, national film awards.

Career:

Sukhwinder Singh first performed on stage when he was only 8, singing the “Sa re ga ma pa, pa, pa, ga ma re, ga re mere sang mere saajna”, from the 1970 movie Abhinetri, originaly sang by Kishore Kumar and Lata Mangeshkar. He recorded his first studio album Jashn in 2001. He got a chance to render his voice in the film Karma in 1986. He later sang the song “Aa ja Sanam” from Khilaaf which was a hit. After that he got a break and moved to abroad to hear and understand various types of music. He returned to Mumbai and his first effort in Hindi films, Aaja Sanam, was unnoticed. Sukhwinder Singh was then picked up by A.R. Rahman to lend his voice for the successful movies like Taal, Biwi No. 1, 1947 Earth, Daag, Dillagi, Moksha, Thakshak, Tere Naam, Apna Sapna Money Money, Shabd, Chak de! India, Om Shanti Om to make him a household name. He got Filmfare Best Male Playback Award for the song “Chaiyya Chaiyya” from the movie Dil Se. he got widely popularity for his rendition in the films like Taal (1998), Dillagi (1999), Raja Ko Rani Se Pyar Ho Gaya (2000), Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (2001) etc. He lent his voice for the title track of the academy award winning film “Jai Ho” composed by A. R. Rahman, which was nominated Critics’ Choice Award for Best Song and won an Oscar in Academy Award for Best Original Song category. Sing won the National Film Award for Best Male Playback Singer for his delivery in the 2014’s film Haider, composed by Vishal Bhardwaj. He has provided playback for many top actors in Bollywood including Shah Rukh Khan, salman Khan, aamir khan and others.

Filmography:

  • Karma (1986)
  • Chamatkar (1992) – “Dekho Dekho Chamatkar”
  • Kurbaan (1991)
  • Fateh (1991)
  • Saudagar (1991)
  • Biwi No.1 (1999)
  • Phool Aur Aag (1999)
  • Dil Kya Kare (1999)
  • Refugee (2000)
  • Devi Putrudu (2000)
  • Hum To Mohabbat Karega (2000) – “Lai Liya”
  • Monsoon Wedding (2001) – “Aaj Mera Jee Kardaa”
  • Bas Itna Sa Khwaab Hai (2001)
  • Tere Naam (2003) – “Lagaan Lagi”
  • Chalte Chalte (2003) – “Layi Ve Na Gayee”
  • Garam Masala (2005) – “Chori Chori”
  • Bunty Aur Babli (2005) – “Bunty Aur Babli” , “Nach Baliye”
  • Fashion – “Fashion Ka Jalwa”
  • Bhoothnath – “Banku”
  • Kahaani (2012) – “Tore Bina”
  • Bhaag Milkha Bhaag (2013) – “Slow motion Angreza”
  • Raanjhanaa (2013) – “Piya Milenge”
  • Sultan (2016) – “Aye Sultan”
  • Raees (2017) – “Udi Udi Jaye”

Early and personal life:

Sukhwinder Singh was born in Amritsar, Punjab, India. He is an acclaimed singer and noted for his rendition in many popular films. He took part in the dancing reality show jhalak dlaja aired on star plus. He is still unmarried and not known to be in a relationship with anyone.

You May Also Read

Babul Supriyo Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Claudia Ciesla Filmography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Elli Avram Filmography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSukhwinder Singh
Name
Sukhwinder Singh
Nickname
(Sukhi)
Job Title
playback singer and composer