Bollywood Bollywood Actress Sugandha Garg

Sugandha Garg Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sugandha Garg is an Indian film actress and TV personality. She made her film debut playing a minor role in the film Jaane Tu… Ya Jaane Na, which was released in 2008.

Personal profile:

Born                       : June 13, 1977

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Hyderabad, India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Jaane Tu… Ya Jaane Na

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Sugandha Garg made her film debut in 2008 in the film Jaane Tu… Ya Jaane Na, along with Imran Khan, Genelia D’Souza, Prateik Babbar, Arbaaz Khan, Sohail Khan. In the movie her character name was Shaleen. Her first release of 2009 was let’s dance. In that year she appeared in a TV series Mumbai Calling. She played the role of a call centre executive. In 2010, Sugandha Garg played the role of Komal in the film My Name is Khan, along with Shah Rukh Khan and Kajol in lead roles. The film emerged as a major commercial success breaking several records. In the same year she appeared in the film Tere Bin Laden playing the role of zoya khan. She was starred along with Ali Zafar, Pradhuman Singh and Piyush Mishra. Sugandha Garg appeared in the sequel of the film too, which was released in 2016. Her other releases are included Ceylon in 2014 and Coffee Bloom in 2015. In Ceylon she portrayed the role of a Sri Lankan refugee. In addition to acting she has worked and hosted in TV. She hosted a program on BBC when she was at 18.

Filmography:

  • 2008 Jaane Tu… Ya Jaane Na
  • 2009 Let’s Dance
  • 2009 Mumbai Calling
  • 2010 My Name Is Khan
  • 2010 Tere Bin Laden
  • 2011 Patang
  • 2014 Ceylon
  • 2015 Coffee Bloom
  • 2016 Tere Bin Laden 2
  • 2016 Jugni (2016 film)

Early and personal life:

Sugandha Garg was born in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh, India on 13 may 1977. She completed her graduation from Maitreyi College, Delhi University. She married to a television producer Raghu Ram in 2006 and separated in 2016.

Sugandha Garg

You May Also Read

Rachana Maurya Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Gautham Karthik Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Dulquer Salmaan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSugandha Garg
Name
Sugandha Garg
Nickname
(Sugandha)
Job Title
Actress