Tamil Actor Tamil. Telegu Actor Telegu.

Sudeep Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sudeep is an Indian filmmaker, actor, producer and TV presenter, primarily known for his work in Kannada films and a few Telugu, Tamil and Hindi films. He has won several awards including three consecutive Filmfare Award for Best Actor – Kannada.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   2 September 1973

Nickname             :   Kichcha Sudeepa, Deepu

Birthplace             :   Shimoga district, Karnataka, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 185 cm

         in Feet Inches- 6’ 1”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 80 kg

          in Pounds- 176 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Divorced

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Thayavva (1997, Kannada film)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards South, Karnataka State Film Awards, Nandi Awards, CineMAA Awards.

Career:

Sudeep started his film career in 1997 with the film Thayavva. He got his first lead role in Sunil Kumar Desai’s Sparsha in 2000. He was awarded with Filmfare Awards South for best actor Kannada for his performance in Huccha in 2001. Sudeep got his next consecutive Filmfare Awards South for best actor Kannada for Nandi and Swaathi Mutthu in 2002 and 2003 respectively. He made his Hindi film debut with Ram Gopal Varma’s Phoonk in 2008. Sudeep made his directorial debut in 2007 with the film No 73, Shanthi Nivasa. In 2012, he appeared in S. S. Rajamouli’s bilingual film Ega in Telugu and Naan Ee in Tamil. The Telugu version of the film emerged as a major commercial success and received positive response from the critics. He played a minor role in S. S. Rajamouli’s much expected epic historical film Baahubali: The Beginning. The film was the highest grossing film of the year. In addition to acting in the films; Sudeep lent his voice as a playback singer in several movies.

Filmography:

  • 1997 Thayavva
  • 1999 Prathyartha
  • 2000 Sparsha
  • 2001 Vaalee
  • 2001 Huccha
  • 2002 Chandu
  • 2002 Nandhi         
  • 2003 Kiccha
  • 2003 Swaathi Mutthu
  • 2008 Mussanje Maathu
  • 2009 Veera Madakari
  • 2009 Just Maath Maathalli
  • 2010 Mr. Theertha
  • 2011 Kempe Gowda
  • 2011 Police Story 3
  • 2012 Eega
  • 2013 Bachchan
  • 2014 Aryan
  • 2015 Baahubali: The Beginning
  • 2016 Chakravyuha

Early and personal life:

Sudeep, full name Sudeep Sanjeev was born in Shimoga district, Mysore State (now Karnataka), India on 2 September 1973. He graduated in Industrial and production engineering from Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering, Bangalore. He attended the Roshan Taneja School of Acting in Mumbai before taking it as his profession. Sudeep has been a celebrity endorser for different brands and institution like Joyalukkas, a Jewellery Retail Chain, Bangalore Traffic Police Department and Income Tax Department.

1.

Sudeep

2.Sudeep

3.Sudeep

4.Sudeep

5.Sudeep

6.Sudeep

7.Sudeep

8.Sudeep

9.Sudeep

10.Sudeep

You May Also Read

Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Dulquer Salmaan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Goundamani Career & Biography

Purab Kohli

Summary
Name
Sudeep
Nickname
(Kichcha Sudeepa, Deepu)
Job Title
actor, producer and TV presenter

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook