Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Subhash Ghai Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Subhash Ghai is an Indian film director, producer and screenwriter who predominently works in Bollywood films. He is noted for his many works in Hindi cinema such as Kalicharan (1976), Karz (1980), Hero (1983), Meri Jung (1985), Karma (1986), Ram Lakhan (1989), Khalnayak (1993), Taal (1999) and others.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 24 January 1945

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Nagpur, Central Provinces and Berar, British India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Taqdeer (19670

Awards                : National Film Awards, Filmfare awards, IIFA awards.

Career:

Subhash Ghai started his film career by playing a supporting role in the film Taqdeer in 1967. After a year he appeared in another film Aradhana and later left acting and went on to direct films. He made hisw directorial debut with the film Kalicharan in 1976 starring, Shatrughan Sinha, Reena Roy, Ajit, Danny Denzongpa, Prem Nath. The film became a box office hit and he released a film every year in the decade. He directed the film Karz in 1980 collaborating with Rishi Kapoor with other actors, Tina Munim, Simi Garewal, Raj Kiran, Pran, Pinchoo Kapoor and Mac Mohan. In the 80’s Subhash Ghai fequently collaborated with Dilip Kumar and his first project was Vidhaata in 1982 co-starring with Shammi Kapoor, Sanjeev Kumar and Sanjay Dutt. It was critically acclaimed by the critics and later remade in Kannada and Tamil languages. His other prominent releases in the decade are included Hero (1983), Karma (1986), Ram Lakhan (1989), Khalnayak (1993), Pardes (1997). He won Filmfare Awards for best screenplay in 1998 for the film Pardes starring Shah Rukh Khan, Amrish Puri and Mahima Chaudhry. In 1999, he Ghai directed the film Taal starring Anil Kapoor and Aishwarya Rai. The film emerged as the third highest grossing film of the year receiving rave reviews from the critics. His next directorial venture Yaadein in 2001 was a major box office success but received negative reviews from the critics.

Afterwards he reduced directing and went on to venture more on production. He produced the film Iqbal in 2005 which emerged as a major commercial and critical success earning him National Film Award for Best Film on Other Social Issues shared with Nagesh Kukunoor. Subhash Ghai made a successful comeback in directing with the movie Black & White starring Anil Kapoor, Anurag Sinha, Shefali Shah and Aditi Sharma. The film was premiered at the International Film Festivals of Pune and Delhi and received widely critical admiration upon release. In the same year he had another release Yuvvraaj starring Salman Khan, Anil Kapoor, Zayed Khan and Katrina Kaif which was declared a major flop by the box office of India. His last directorial venture till date was Kaanchi: The Unbreakable which was also a flop and his direction was criticized comparing with older works. He has written and directed a total of 16 movies till date.

Filmography:

  • 1976 Kalicharan
  • 1978 Vishwanath
  • 1979 Gautam Govinda
  • 1980 Karz
  • 1981 Krodhi
  • 1982 Vidhaata
  • 1983 Hero
  • 1985 Meri Jung
  • 1986 Karma
  • 1989 Ram Lakhan
  • 1991 Saudagar
  • 1993 Khalnayak
  • 1995 Trimurti
  • 1997 Pardes
  • 1999 Taal
  • 2001 Yaadein
  • 2003 Ek Aur Ek Gyarah
  • 2003 Joggers’ Park
  • 2004 Aitraaz
  • 2005 Kisna: The Warrior Poet
  • 2005 Iqbal
  • 2006 36 China Town
  • 2006 Shaadi Se Pehle
  • 2006 Apna Sapna Money Money
  • 2007 Good Boy, Bad Boy
  • 2008 Black & White
  • 2008 Yuvvraaj
  • 2013 Samhita
  • 2014 Double Di Trouble
  • 2014 Kaanchi: The Unbreakable
  • 2015 Hero

Early and personal life:

Subhash Ghai was born in Nagpur, India to a Punjabi family. He completed his early education from Delhi and graduated in Commerce from Rohtak, Haryana. He later studied at the Film and Television Institute of India in Pune. He got married to Mukta Ghai in 1970 with whom he has two children. In 2005 Ghai established Whistling Woods International Institute, and currently his wife is the president of this company.

Subhash Ghai

You May Also Read

Sheela Kaur Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sanjana Galrani Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kishore Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSubhash Ghai
Name
Subhash Ghai
Nickname
(Subhash)
Job Title
film director, producer and screenwriter