Bollywood Malayalam Malayalam Actress Tamil Tamil Actress Telegu Telegu Actress

Sridevi Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sridevi is an Indian film actress known for her works in Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada films. She is called the first female superstar of Bollywood films.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   13 August 1963

Nickname             : N/A

Birthplace             : Sivakasi, Tamil Nadu, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 168 cm

                                   in Feet Inches- 5′ 6″

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 56 Kg

          in Pounds- 123 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Muruga (1967)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, Stardust Awards,

Career:

Sridevi started her career as a child artist in a Tamil film Thunaivan playing the role of young Lord Muruga and later acted in many Telugu and Tamil films. She won Kerala State Film Award for Best Child Artist for her performance in Poompatta in 1971. She played the leading role for the first time in the Tamil film Moondru Mudichu in 1976, directed by K. Balachander. In 1981 she won her first e Filmfare Award for Best Actress – Tamil for the film Meendum Kokila followed by Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Actress for Moondram Pirai in the following year. Sridevi made her Bollywood debut in Solva Sawan in 1979. She was starred opposite Jeetendra in Himmatwala in 1983. It emerged as one of the biggest block buster of the year. The following year she appeared in Tohfa which turned out to be the biggest hit of 1984. The film set her up as one of the leading actresses in Bollywood. She appeared in the snake fantasy Nagina where she played the role of ‘ichhadhaari naagin’ or a shape-shifting woman. The film was the second highest grossing film of the year and was one of the top ten snake films in India. Filmfare ranked Sridevi’s performance 4th in its list of ’80 Iconic Performances for the dedication and perfection. She was starred in epic Khuda Gawah opposite Amitabh Bachchan which earned her a Filmfare nomination for Best Actress. Her last release before taking a break from the industry was Judaai in 1997, along with Along with Anil Kapoor and Urmila Matondkar. After a six year hiatus she shortly got back on screen with Tv shows and then appeared in several Tv shows. She then appeared in the film Meri Biwi Ka Jawaab Nahin in 2004 and afater a gap, in Halla Bol in 2008. Again after a gap she announced her come back and did it with the film English Vinglish in 2012.

Filmography:

  • Himmatwala (1983)
  • Sadma (1983)
  • Justice Chaudhury (1983)
  • Tohfa (1984)
  • Karma (1986)
  • Nagina (1986)
  • India (1987)
  • Waqt Ki Awaz (1988)
  • Chandni (1989)
  • Chaalbaaz (1989)
  • Lamhe (1991)
  • Khuda Gawah (1992)
  • Gumrah (1993)
  • Laadla (1994)
  • Army (1996)
  • Judaai (1997)
  • English Vinglish (2012)

Early and personal life:

Sridevi was awarded Padma Shri by the government of India in 2013. She had a love affair with Mithun Chakraborty but later married to film producer Boney Kapoor. She walked the ramp as a show stopper at lakme fashion week in 2008.

1.

Sridevi hot photo

2.

Sridevi hot photo

3.

Sridevi hot photo

4.

Sridevi hot photo

5.

Sridevi hot photo

6.

Sridevi hot photo

7.

Sridevi hot photo

8.

Sridevi hot photo

9.

Sridevi hot photo

10.

Sridevi hot photo

11.

Sridevi image

12.

Sridevi image

13.

Sridevi image

14.

Sridevi image

15.

Sridevi image

16.

Sridevi image

17.

Sridevi image

18.

Sridevi image

19.

Sridevi image

20.

Sridevi image

You May Also Read

Aroona Irani Gangopadhyay | Age, Height, Movies, More
Shruti Haasan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Lata Mangeshkar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSridevi
Name
Sridevi
Nickname
(Sridevi)
Job Title
Actress