Bollywood Bollywood Actress Tamil Tamil Actress

Sridevi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sridevi is an Indian film actress; she was born on 13 August 1963 in Sivakasi, Tamil Nadu, India, in his father’s hometown. Her mother was from Andhra Pradesh. So she grew up speaking Tamil and Telugu. Sridevi has worked in Tamil, Telugu, Hindi, Malayalam, and Kannada films. She often called the first female superstar of Bollywood and Hindi films. Sridevi has a sister and a stepbrother; their names are Srilatha and Satish. In 1991, her father passed away and her mother died in 1997.


Sridevi started her film career at a very early age. Her first role was as a child artist in M.A. Thirumugham’s devotional Thunaivan at the age of four. And she continued working as a child artist in Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, and Kannada films. At the age of 12, she made her debut in Bollywood as a child artist in Julie in 1975. At the age of 13, she played her first adult role in a Tamil film Moondru Mudichu (1976). Then she started playing adult roles in Bollywood from 1979. Sridevi did 63 Hindi films, 62 Telugu films, 58 Tamil films, and 21 Malayalam films during 1967 to 2007.


Sridevi was the leading actress in Tamil and Telugu films of her time. She did some great roles in various movies such as 16 Vayathinile (1977), Sigappu Rojakkal (1978), Varumayin Niram Sivappu (1980), Meendum Kokila (1981), Premabhishekam (1981) etc. Sridevi made a great onscreen pair with Kamal Hasan in Tamil films during 1997 to 1983. She also able to made a great pair with the Jeetendra in Hindi from 1983 to 1988. So she did a great job with everybody she worked with. Sridevi is very good looking and she has a great ability to make onscreen romance. She gave Indian film industry some legendary movies first with Rajesh Khanna and then with Anil Kapoor. She started giving one by one hit films and became very popular. Sridevi made her debut as a lead actress in Bollywood with the movie Solva Sawan in 1978. Later she did some great Bollywood movies such as Mawaali (1983), Tohfa (1984), Naya Kadam (1984), Masterji (1985), Maqsad (1985), Nazrana (1987), Mr. India (1987), Waqt Ki Awaz (1988), Chandni (1989) etc. Almost her every film were critically and commercially successful.


After a long break, Sridevi backed in Bollywood films with English Vinglish in 2012. And it was the most highly successful comeback an actress ever made in both Tamil and Hindi. The Indian Government honored her with Padma Shri in 2013. In a national poll Sridevi voted India’s greatest actress in 100 years, she also achieved five Filmfare Awards.
Sridevi also did some TV shows, judged a TV show Kaboom, she also appeared in various TV ads.
Sridevi is from Sivakasi, her father is from Tamil and mother from Telugu. Her father was a lawyer. In the 1980s, there was a rumor that, Sridevi and Mithun Chakraborty were in a relationship and going to married. Later Sridevi married Bonry Kapoor a film producer. Bonny kapoor is the elder brother of Anil Kapoor. The couple have two daughter, Jhanvi and Khusi.

Sridevi photossridevi images

2.

sridevi images
sridevi images

3,

sridevi photos

4.

sridevi photos

5.

sridevi photos

6.

sridevi photos

7.

sridevi photos

8.

sridevi photos

9.

sridevi photos

10.

sridevi photos

11.

sridevi photos

12.

sridevi photos

13.

sridevi photos

14.

sridevi photos

15.

sridevi photos

16.

sridevi photos

17.

sridevi photos

18,

sridevi images

19.

sridevi images

20.

sridevi images

21,

sridevi images

22.

sridevi images

23.

sridevi images

24.

sridevi images

25.

sridevi images

26.

sridevi images

27.

sridevi images

28.

sridevi images

29.

sridevi images

30.

sridevi images

You May Also Read

Aroona Irani Gangopadhyay | Age, Height, Movies, More
Shruti Haasan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Lata Mangeshkar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSridevi Biography
Name
Sridevi Biography
Nickname
(Sridevi)