Bollywood Bollywood Actress Malayalam Malayalam Actress Tamil Tamil Actress Telegu Telegu Actress

Soundrya Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Soundrya was a very popular Indian film actress. she was born on 18 July 1976 in Bangalore, Karnataka, India as Sowmya to a Kannada speaking family. She was a well-known actress and film producer. She worked as a lead role in Telugu, Kannada, Tamil, Malayalam, and Bollywood film. She was a very successful film actress and had 12 years of glorious film career until her death in a plane crash near Bangalore. She worked in more than 100 films.
Soundrya’s first film was a Kannada film Gandharva in 1992 when she was studying MBBS. Later when her film Ammoru became successful, she discontinued her MBBS study. Then the same year she offered for a Telugu film Raithu Bharatham opposite superstar Krishna. She acted in this film, this film was directed by Tripuraneni Sriprasad Alias Varaprasad. Soundrya was one the most promising actress of the 1990s. Her onscreen presence was amazing. While she doing various Telugu films, she achieved so much popularity and success. Soundrya acted with almost every superstar actors of Telugu film industry of that time. She is one of the best Telugu film actresses of all time.

Her first Telugu hit was Rajendrudu Gajendrudu in 1993, directed by S.V. Krishna Reddy, in this film she was paired with Rajendra Prasad. In the same year, she also did some great movies. In 1994, her film Hello Brother was a great commercial success.
Soundrya has also acted in Bollywood. She was a well-known actress of all over the world because of his great work in Bollywood films. She produced and acted in a Kannada film Dweepa in 2003. This film won a National Film award for the best film of the year. Her last film was Kannada film in 2004, which was also a commercially successful movie.

Soundrya’s father was a senior film writer. She entered into the film world by the film Gandarva. She worked with almost all the South Indian legend actors like Kamal Hassan, Rajinikanth, Mohanlal, Balakrishna, Chiranjeevi, Venkatesh and much more. For her amazing acting, she won so many awards throughout her career. She also did some evergreen films in Bollywood such as Sooryavansham, paired with Amitabh Bachchan. She also gave some Tamil super hit movies such as Arunachalam, Padayappa paired with Rajinikanth, and Kaadhala Kaadhala paired with Kamal Haasan.

Soundrya married her childhood friend, a Software Engineer, G.S. Raghu on 27, April 2003. She was very popular in Andhra Pradesh and one of the most successful actresses of Telugu film industry.
she was also involved with politics. She was campaigning for Bharatiya Janata Party for the upcoming election. As a political person, she is also popular in Telugu, so she was also Telugu Desam Party candidate for the upcoming election.

Soundrya died in an aircraft crash on 17 April 2004 near Bangalore, when she was campaigning for the upcoming election. When she died in the plane crash, she was pregnant. In that plane crash, her brother Amarnath, a Kannada film producer, was also died.

SoundaryaYou May also Read

Deeksha Seth Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Diana Penty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Haluk bilginer Full Biography | Short Story
Summary
Photo ofSoundrya
Name
Soundrya
Nickname
(Soundrya)
Job Title
Actress