Bollywood

Sophie Choudry Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sophie Choudry is an Indian film actress, singer, former VJ and model. She has been working primarily in Bollywood films. She was born and raised up in London.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 8 February 1982

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : London, England, United Kingdom

Height                   : 5 Feet 5 inches / 1.65 Meter

Weight                  : 50 KG / 110Pound

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Shaadi No. 1 (2005)

Awards                : Bollywood Music Award, Lycra MTV Style Award, UK Asian Pop Award.

Career:

Sophie Choudry started her career in music to follow her passion. Her talent was first discovered by noted music director Biddu. She first lent her voice as a backup singer to playback singers. She later started her career as a Pop singer in 2000, with her all-girl band “Sansara”. The band was separated very soon and Sophie started her solo singing career donning the videos “Habibi” and “Le Le Mera Dil” in 2001. In 2002, she moved to Mumbai and becoming a VJ on MTV India to host the popular show MTV Loveline. The program earned her popularity. She released her first remix album Sophie & Dr. Love, which was a chart topper for long time and broke several records in the Uk-Asian pop charts. The album contains old classic songs of Runa Laila, Nazia Hassan and Salma Agha. Sophie Choudry worked with acclaimed music composers such as Rishi Rich, Bappi Lahiri, Biddu and Gaurav Das Gupta in the album Sound of Sophie, which contains no remixes, but only original numbers. In 2005, she won Bollywood Music Award for Best Female Pop Artist. In that year Sophie made her acting debut in the film Shaadi No. 1. She then acted in several films and made special appearance in several successful films. Some of her films are including Aggar (2007), Aa Dekhen Zara (2009), Shootout at Wadala (2013). She has performed on stage for renowned brands like Audi, Hero group, icici bank and others.

Filmography:

  • 2005 Shaadi No. 1
  • Pyaar Ke Side Effects
  • I See You
  • 2007 Heyy Babyy
  • Aggar (2007 film)
  • Speed
  • 2008 Money Hai Toh Honey Hai
  • Kidnap
  • 2009 Aa Dekhen Zara
  • Daddy Cool
  • Chintuji
  • Alibaug
  • 2011 Vedi
  • 2013 Shootout at Wadala
  • Once Upon ay Time in Mumbai Dobaara!
  • 2014 1: Nenokkadine

Discography:

  • ” Yeh dil sun raha hai” (2000) as part of Sansara
  • Le Le Mera Dil (2001)
  • Sophie & Dr. Love (2003)
  • Baby Love – Sophie (2004)
  • Sound of Sophie (2009)
  • “Hungama Ho Gaya” (2012) digital single
  • “Hungama Ho Gaya” (2013) compilation album
  • “Do You Know Baby” (2015)

Early and personal life:

Sophie Choudry was born and broyght up in London where she studied European politics and French at London School of Economics. She is well trained in Indian dance form bharatnatyam and Kathak.

 

You May Also Read

Daisy Shah Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Deeksha Seth Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Diana Penty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSophie Choudry
Name
Sophie Choudry
Nickname
(Sophie)
Job Title
actress, singer, former VJ and model

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook