Bollywod Actor Bollywood Malayalam Malayalam Actor Tamil Tamil Actor Telegu Telegu Actor

Sonu Sood Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sonu Sood is an Indian actor, predominantly appears in South Indian and Hindi films. He is known for the successful films like Yuva (2004), Athadu (2005), Aashiq Banaya Aapne (2005), Jodhaa Akbar (2008), Dabangg (2010).

Personal profile:

Born                       :   30 July 1973

Nickname             : Sonu

Birthplace             : Moga, Punjab, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 188 cm

                                 in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 80 kg

                                  in Pounds- 176 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Kallazhagar (1999)

Awards                : Apsara Award, National Film Award, Filmfare award

Career:

Sonu Sood made his silver screen debut in 1999 with the Tamil movie Kallazhagar followed by Nenjinile. Later that year he made his Telugu debut playing the antagonist in the film Hands Up! Sonu made her Hindi debut in Shaheed-E-Azam and Punjabi debut with Zindagi Khoobsurat Hai in 2002. His 2006’s film Ashok was an average grosser but it has now become very popular in Telugu peoples. In 2008, he appeared in the epic Hindi film Jodhaa Akbar, co-starring- Hrithik Roshan and Aishwarya Rai. The film was a financial and critical success earning him the nomination of Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award. Sonu Sood went on to receive Nandi Award for Best Villain and Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award (Telugu) for her performance in the horror thriller Arundhati in 2009. He got widely recognition in Bollywood for his negative role in the Hindi film Dabangg in 2010, along with Salman Khan and sonakshi Sinha. The film was emerged as the top grossing film of all time in the year. His performance was critically acclaimed which led him to won Apsara Award for Best Actor and IIFA Award for Best Performance in a Negative Role. His vilanious act in the Kannada debutant film Vishnuvardhana, in 2011 was critically acclaimed and he earned several nominations including SIIMA Award, Sandalwood Star Award. His recent Bollywood films are including R… Rajkumar (2013), Happy New Year (2014), Gabbar Is Back (2015). His film sanjay leela bansali’s Padmavati is scheduled to release in 2017.

Filmography:

Tamil and telugu:

  • 1999 Kallazhagar
  • 1999 Nenjinile
  • 2000 Sandhitha Velai
  • 2001 Majunu
  • 2002 Raja
  • 2003 Kovilpatti Veeralakshmi
  • 2005 Chandramukhi
  • 2000 Hands Up!
  • 2009 Arundhati
  • 2009 Bangaru Babu
  • 2011 Theenmaar
  • 2012 Julai
  • 2016 Abhinetri

Hindi:

  • 2002 Shaheed-E-Azam
  • 2004 Mission Mumbai
  • 2008 Jodhaa Akbar
  • 2010 Dabangg
  • 2013 Shootout at Wadala
  • 2013 .. Rajkumar
  • 2014 Happy New Year

Early and personal life:

Sonu sood was born in Moga, Punjab, India on 30 July 1973. He established a production house Shakti Sagar productions, which is named after his father Shakti Sagar.

1.

Sonu Sood

2.Sonu Sood

3.Sonu Sood

4.Sonu Sood

5.Sonu Sood

You May Also Read

Salman Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Saif Ali Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sanjay Dutt Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSonu Sood
Name
Sonu Sood
Nickname
(Sonu)
Job Title
Actor