Bollywood Bollywood singer

Sonu Nigam Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sonu Nigam is an Indian playback singer, who mainly sings in Bollywood and Kannada as well as Tamil, Telugu, Marathi, Bengali and other Indian languages. His style of singing is considered as similar to legendary singer Mohd. Rafi.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   30 July 1973

Nickname             :   Elvis Presley of India

Birthplace             : Faridabad, Haryana, India

Height                   : 170 cm or 5’7”

Weight                  : 65 kg or 143 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Aaja Meri Jaan (1992, Bollywood)

Awards                : Zee Cinema Award, Indian Television Academy Award, Filmfare Award, National Film Award, MTV Style Awards.

Career:

Sonu Nigam’s first song “O Aasman Wale” was released in 1992 from the movie Aaja Meri Jaan. He later lent his voice in many hit films like Muqabla (1993), Meharban (1993), Shabnam (1993), Aag (1994), Hulchul (1994), Stuntman (1994), Ramjaane (1995), Gaddar (1995) etc. He was the first choice of RD Burman for the hit song Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Toh from 1942 A Love Story, but unfortunately Kumar Sanu sang the song. Sonu Nigam got huge success by the song “Accha Sila Diya” for the film Bewafa Sanam. In 2001, he sang the song “Suraj Hua Maddham”, from the film “Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham” which earned him widely recognition with several awards including Zee Cine Award and IIFA award for best male playback singer. He rose to prominence and established himself as one of the leading actor after delivering the title track of the movie Kal Ho Naa Ho in 2003. The song was very popular and he won several awards including Filmfare and National Film Award for Best Male Playback Singer. Some of his popular and acclaimed track are including Mein Agar Kahoon from Om Shanti Om, ‘In lamhon ke Daaman me’ from ‘Jodha Akbar, Abhi Mujhme Kahin from Agneepath and many others. Sonu Nigam has also composed for some films like Sooper Se Ooper, Happy Anniversary, Tum Jo Mil Gaye and others. He has sung a large number of songs in Kannada films and earned much recognition including several awards. He has hosted and judged several music shows like as a host on Sa Re Ga Ma and as a judge on Indian Idol.

Discography:

  • Sapne Ki Baat 1997
  • Deewana 1999
  • Jaan 2000
  • Chanda Ki Doli 2005
  • Yeh Naya Naya 2010
  • The Music Room 2014
  • “Sab Rab de bande”(Single) 2016

Early and personal life:

Sonu Nigam was born in the city of Faridabad, Haryan to Agam Kumar Nigam and Shobha Agam Kumar Nigam. He married Madhurima Agam Kumar Nigam on February 2002. Sonu Nigam was honored with Haryana Gaurav Samman by Haryana Government, Government of India.

1.

Sonu Nigam

2.Sonu Nigam

3.Sonu Nigam

4.Sonu Nigam

5.Sonu Nigam

You May Also Read

Lata Mangeshkar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kavita Krishnamurthy Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Nayantara Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSonu Nigam
Name
Sonu Nigam
Nickname
(Sonu)
Job Title
playback singer