Bollywood

Sonam Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sonam Kapoor is an Indian actress, known for her appearances in Bollywood films. She is the daughter veteran actor Anil Kapoor. She started his film career as an assistant director with Sanjay Leela Bhansali in 2005’s film Black and later made her debut with the film Saawariya.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 9 June 1985

Nickname             :   Sana, Sonz, Giraffe

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : 177 cm or 5’ 9½”

Weight                  : 57 kg or 126 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Saawariya (2007)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, Stardust Awards, National Film Awards

Career:

Sonam Kapoor entered into the film industry as an assistant director of Black, and during the production she developed interest in acting when Bhansali admitted that he wanted to cast her in his second film Saawariya. She then learned acting with Roshan Taneja, Jayati Bhatia and Feroz Abbas Khan and made her acting debut in 2007. The film was the first Indian feature film produced by a Hollywood studio, Sony Pictures Entertainment but proved to be a major financial and critical failure, but it earned her a Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut nomination and the Stardust Award for Superstar of Tomorrow – Female. Her next project was opposite Waheeda Rehman and Abhishek Bachchan in the film Delhi-6. The film was also a commercial failure with mixed response. Sonam kapoor’s first commercial success was the film I Hate Luv Storys opposite Imran Khan. In the same year she appeared in the film Aisha, along with e Abhay Deol, Ira Dubey and Amrita Puri. The following year she played the role of a computer hacker in the film Players, the unofficial remake of Hollywood movie The Italian Job. In 2013, kapoor appeared in the romantic drama Raanjhanaa, opposite Dhanush, directed by Anand L. Rai. It was her career turning point and a major commercial success being a sleeper hit. She earned accolades for her performance along with some nominations for best actress. In 2016, sonam Kapoor acted in the film Neerja. It was emerged as one of the top grossing Female centric-film of Bollywood. She received huge admiration for her performance along with several awards and nominations including National Film Awards -Special Mention and filmfare award Best Actress (Critics).

Filmography:

  • 2007 Saawariya
  • 2009 Delhi-6
  • 2010 I Hate Luv Storys
  • 2010 Aisha
  • 2011 Thank You
  • 2011 Mausam
  • 2012 Players
  • 2013 Bombay Talkies
  • 2013 Raanjhanaa
  • 2013 Bhaag Milkha Bhaag
  • 2014 Bewakoofiyaan
  • 2014 Khoobsurat
  • 2015 Dolly Ki Doli
  • 2015 “Dheere Dheere”
  • 2015 Prem Ratan Dhan Payo
  • 2016 “Hymn for the Weekend”
  • 2016 Neerja

Early and personal life:

Sonam Kapoor was born into a prominent actor family and appeared in the media from her early age. She was ranked as one of the “Most Desirable Woman” three times in a row, conducted by the times of India. She is associated with some charity organizations, working for widow, helpless child and women.

1.

Sonam Kapoor images

2.

Sonam Kapoor images

3.

Sonam Kapoor hot images

4.

Sonam Kapoor hot images

5.

Sonam Kapoor hot images

6.

Sonam Kapoor hot images

7.

Sonam Kapoor images

8.

wp-admin/post-new.php

9.

Sonam Kapoor photos

10.

Sonam Kapoor photos

11.

Sonam Kapoor photos

12.

Sonam Kapoor photos

13.

wp-admin/post-new.php

14.

wp-admin/post-new.php

15.

wp-admin/post-new.php

16.

wp-admin/post-new.php

17.

Sonam Kapoor images (11)

18.

Sonam Kapoor photos

19.

Sonam Kapoor photos

20.

Sonam Kapoor images

21.

Sonam Kapoor images

22.

Sonam Kapoor images

23.

24.

25.

26.

27.

28.

29.

30.

You May Also Read

ajay devgn Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Athiya Shetty Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Armaan Malik Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSonam Kapoor
Name
Sonam Kapoor
Nickname
(Sonam)
Job Title
Actress