Bollywood Tamil Tamil Actress Telegu Telegu Actress

Sonali Bendre Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sonali Bendre is an Indian film actress and model known for her works in hindi cinemas as well as Tamil, Telugu and Kannada films.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 1 January 1975

Nickname             :

Birthplace             :   Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 167 cm

                                   in Feet Inches- 5′ 6″

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 57 Kg

           in Pounds- 126 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     :   Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Aag (1994)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, Star Screen Awards, Star Screen Awards

Career:

Sonali Bendre was selected for the “Star Dust Talent Search” while she was a model. After getting the invitation she went to Mumbai and received training from a variety of top actors and performers of Bollywood. Her first role in the industry came in 1994 opposite Govinda in Aag. The film was a commercial flop but she got noticed and her performance won her Filmfare Award for Lux New Face of the Year. Her first release in 1996 was Rakshak, followed by English Babu Desi Mem. In the same year she appeared in Diljale, which was critically acclaimed.

Sonali Bendre made her Tamil debut in Bombay in 1995 and later appeared in several successful Tamil films such as, Kadhalar Dhinam, Kannodu Kanbathellam. In 2000, she appeared in the film Hamara Dil Aapke Paas Hai along with Anil Kapoor and Aishwariya Rai. The film was a major commercial success and her performance received accolades with a couple of award including Star Screen Award Best Supporting Actress. In addition to action her action performance sonali Bendre got recognition for her dancing in the films like Gaddar, Sapoot, Bombay, Lajja and Major Saab. She later made her debut in Telugu and Malayalam film industry. Sonali hosted and appeared in some Tv shows like Kya Masti Kya Dhoom and, Hindustan Ke Hunarbaaz.

Filmography:

  • 1994 Aag
  • 1995 The Don
  • 1996 English Babu Desi Mem
  • 1996 Sapoot
  • 1998 Keemat – They Are Back
  • 1998 Major Saab
  • 1999 Sarfarosh
  • 2000 Hamara Dil Aapke Paas Hai
  • 2000 Jis Desh Mein Ganga Rehta Hain
  • 2001 Love You Hamesha
  • 2003 Chori Chori
  • 2003 Pyaar Kiya Nahin Jaatha
  • 2013 Once Upon A Time in Mumbai Dobaara!

Early and personal life:

Sonali Bendre was born in Mumbai on 1 January 1975 and raised in Dubai. She studied at the Kendriya Vidyalaya Malleswaram and Holy Cross Convent High School, Thane.

1.

Sonali Bendre image

2.Sonali Bendre image

3.Sonali Bendre image

4.
Sonali Bendre image

5.
Sonali Bendre image

6.

Sonali Bendre image

7.
Sonali Bendre image

8.
Sonali Bendre image

9.
Sonali Bendre image

10.
Sonali Bendre image

11.

Sonali Bendre hot

12.Sonali Bendre hot

13.Sonali Bendre hot

14.Sonali Bendre hot

15.Sonali Bendre hot

You May Also Read

Mala Sinha Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Rekha Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Reena Roy Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSonali Bendre
Name
Sonali Bendre
Nickname
(Sonali)
Job Title
Actress