Bollywood Bollywood Actress Telegu Telegu Actor

Sonal Chauhan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sonal Chauhan is an Indian fashion model, actress and singer known for her works in Telugu and Bollywood films. After winning several beauty contest she made her debut in Bollywood film industry.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   16 May 1987

Nickname             : Sonal

Birthplace             : Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 170 cm

in Feet Inches- 5′ 7″ 

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 52 Kg

in Pounds- 115 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Jannat (2008)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Sonal Chauhan won the contest of the Miss World Tourism 2005 at Miri, Sarawak state of Malaysia. She is claimed to be the first Indian model to be crowned the Miss World Tourism title. She later started her career in modeling and appeared in several Ad films of different brand such as DishTv, Ponds and Nokia. She was also featured on the cover page of the FHM Magazine. She walked the ramp for the jewellery brand YS18 at the India International Jewelry Week 2011; she was the show stopper of the show too. Sonal Chauhan made her screen debut by appearing in the music video of Himesh Reshammiya’s album Aap Kaa Surroor. The director of the movie Jannat Kunal Deshmukh saw her at a restaurant and contacted her for the role of Zoya Mathur. In a week she started shooting for the film jannat opposite Emraan Hashmi. The movie turned out to be a major critical and commercial success earning her several nomination including —Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut. In the same year Sonal Chauhan made her Telugu debut with the movie Rainbow. After a couple of year she appeared in a Kannada film for the first time, titled Cheluveye Ninne Nodalu. In 2011, she acted in the Hindi film Bbuddah… Hoga Terra Baap alongside, Amitabh Bachchan, Hema Malini, Sonu Sood in lead roles. It received positive response from the critics. She appeared in the horror film 3G opposite Neil Nitin Mukesh in 2013, which became a box office failure. After that Sonal Chauhan appeared in several Telugu films such as legend, Pandaga Chesko, dictator and others.

Filmography:

  • 2008 Jannat
  • 2008 Rainbow
  • 2010 Cheluveye Ninne Nodalu
  • 2011 .. Hoga Terra Baap
  • 2012 Pehla Sitara
  • 2013 3G
  • 2014 Legend
  • 2015 Pandaga Chesko
  • 2015 Sher
  • 2015 Size Zero
  • 2015 Inji Iduppazhagi
  • 2016 Dictator

Early and personal life:

Sonal Chauhan was born in New Delhi and studied at Delhi Public School. She graduated in Philosophy from Gargi College in New Delhi. She has not married yet and was in a relationship with the actor Neil Nitin Mukesh.

1.

Sonal Chauhan

2.Sonal Chauhan

3.Sonal Chauhan

4.Sonal Chauhan

5.Sonal Chauhan

You May Also Read

Daisy Shah Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Deeksha Seth Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Diana Penty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSonal Chauhan
Name
Sonal Chauhan
Nickname
(Sonal)
Job Title
fashion model, actress and singer