Bollywood Sonakshi Sinha

Sonakshi Sinha Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sonakshi Sinha is an Indian actress, who primarily works in Bollywood films. She has performed in several top-grossing films including Rowdy Rathore (2012), Son of Sardaar (2012), Dabangg 2 (2012).

Personal profile:

Born                       :   2 June 1987

Nickname             : Sona

Birthplace             :   Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 169 cm

                                  in Feet Inches- 5′ 6½”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 70 kg

                                   in Pounds- 154 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Dabangg (2010)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, Star Screen Awards, BIG Star Entertainment Awards, Zee Cine Awards.

Career:

Sonakshi Sinha started her career as a costume designer and later moved to acting in 2010 and made her debut with the action-drama film Dabangg opposite Salman Khan. It emerged as the highest grossing film of the year eventually an all time blockbuster in India. She had to lose 30 kg of weight to prepare herself for the role as a village girl. Her performance in the film was well received by the critics and won her Filmfare Awards for Best Female Debut. She next appeared in Prabhu Deva’s Rowdy Rathore, opposite Akshay Kumar in 2012. The film had a great opening and finally ended being a block buster. In the same year she appeared in the film Joker, which was a disaster at the box office and received overwhelming negative reviews. Her third release of the year was Son of Sardar opposite Ajay Devgn. It was a major critical failure but did well at the box office. Her last release of the year was the sequel of Dabangg, which was also a major commercial success. Sonakshi sinha was nominated for Filmfare Award for Best Actress for her performance in 2013’s film Lootera. Her performance was critically acclaimed with moderate success at the box office. Her other three releases in 2013 were Once Upon A Time In Mumbai Dobaara, Bullett Raja and R… Rajkumar. All three releases were commercially successful with mixed response from the critics. Her first release of 2014 was Holiday: A Soldier Is Never Off Duty opposite Akshay kumar was a commercial success. Sonakshi sinha appeared in Action Jackson opposite ajay devgn in 2014. Her last release in the year was her Tamil debutant Lingaa along with Rajinikanth and Anushka Shetty. In 2016, she appeared in the female centric film Akira playing the lead role which was critically acclaimed.

Filmography:

  • 2010 Dabangg
  • 2012 Rowdy Rathore
  • 2012 Joker
  • 2012 OMG – Oh My God
  • 2012 Son of Sardar
  • 2012 Dabangg 2
  • 2013 Himmatwala
  • 2013 Lootera
  • 2013 Once Upon A Time In Mumbai Dobaara
  • 2013 Boss
  • 2013 Bullett Raja
  • 2013 .. Rajkumar
  • 2014 Holiday: A Soldier Is Never Off Duty
  • 2014 Action Jackson
  • 2014 Lingaa
  • 2015 Tevar
  • 2015 All Is Well
  • 2016 Akira
  • 2016 Force 2
  • 2017 Noor

Early and personal life:

Sonakshi Sinha was born to actors Shatrughan and Poonam in Patna, Bihar, India. She is known to be a animal lover and had posed for a PETA, an organization works for animals.

1.

Sonakshi Sinha photo

2.

Sonakshi Sinha photo

3.

Sonakshi Sinha photo

4.

Sonakshi Sinha photo

5.

Sonakshi Sinha photo

6.

Sonakshi Sinha photo

7.

Sonakshi Sinha photo

8.

Sonakshi Sinha photo

9.

Sonakshi Sinha photo

10.

Sonakshi Sinha photo

11.

Sonakshi Sinha photo

12.

Sonakshi Sinha photo

13.

14.

Sonakshi Sinha photo

15.

Sonakshi Sinha photo

16.

Sonakshi Sinha photo

17.

Sonakshi Sinha photo

18.

Sonakshi Sinha photo

19.

Sonakshi Sinha photo

20.

Sonakshi Sinha hot

21.

Sonakshi Sinha hot

22.

Sonakshi Sinha hot

23.

Sonakshi Sinha hot

24.

Sonakshi Sinha hot

25.

Sonakshi Sinha hot

26.

Sonakshi Sinha hot

27.

Sonakshi Sinha hot

28.

Sonakshi Sinha hot

29.

Sonakshi Sinha hot

30.

Sonakshi Sinha hot

31.

Sonakshi Sinha image

32.

Sonakshi Sinha image

33.

Sonakshi Sinha image

34.

Sonakshi Sinha image

35.

Sonakshi Sinha image

36.

Sonakshi Sinha image

37.

Sonakshi Sinha image

38

Sonakshi Sinha image

39.

Sonakshi Sinha image

40.

Sonakshi Sinha image

You May Also Read

Shraddha Das Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sridevi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Hema Malini Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSonakshi Sinha
Name
Sonakshi Sinha
Nickname
(Sona)
Job Title
Actress