Bollywod Actor Bollywood Sohail Khan

Sohail Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sohail Khan is an Indian film actor, director and producer, known for his works in Bollywood films. He has another introduction as the brother of actors Salman Khan and Arbaaz Khan.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   20 December 1969

Nickname             : N/A

Birthplace             :   Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : 174 cm or 5’ 8½”

Weight                  : 82 kg or 181 lbs.

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Film: Maine Dil Tujhko Diya (2002)

                                Directorial: Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya (1998)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Sohail Khan started his career as a film producer and director and made his directorial debut with the film Auzaar in 1997, starring- Salman Khan and Sanjay Kapoor. He then directed the film Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya, starring Salman khan. He also produced and wrote the screenplay of the movie. In 2002, he produced and acted in the film Maine Dil Tujhko Diya, which marked her on screen debut. The film grossed average at the box office, but his later releases did not perform well. His first major commercial hit film was Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya? In which he was starred with his brother Salman Khan, Sushmita Sen and Katrina Kaif. Sohail Khan acted, produced and wrote the screenplay of the 2006’s multi-starrer film Fight Club – Members Only. The film did not perform well at the box office. Some of his hit releases are including Salaam-e-Ishq: A Tribute to Love (2007), God Tussi Great Ho (2008), Veer (2010) and others. In 2014, sohail Khan directed the film jai ho, Starring- Salman khan in lead role which was a commercial success with mixed reviews. He was last seen on screen in 2010, in the movie Raakh and his latest directorial film is Freaky Ali, released in 2016.

Selected Filmography:

Acing-

2002 Maine Dil Tujhko Diya

2004 Lakeer – Forbidden Lines

2005 Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya?

2007 Salaam-e-Ishq: A Tribute to Love

2008 Jaane Tu… Ya Jaane Na

2008 Hello

2009 Kissan

2010 Veer

Directorial-

1997 Auzaar

1998 Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya

1999 Hello Brother

2002 Maine Dil Tujhko Diya

2014 Jai Ho

2016 Freaky Ali

Early and personal life:

Sohail Khan was born on 20 December 1969 in Mumbai, Maharashtra to screenwriter Salim Khan and Sushila Charak. He got married to Seema Sachdev and the couple has two sons. He owns a production house Toph Norris Productions.

1.

Sohail Khan

2.Sohail Khan

3.Sohail Khan

4.Sohail Khan

5.Sohail Khan

You May Also Read

Charmy Kaur Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Jayalalithaa Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Helen Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSohail Khan
Name
Sohail Khan
Nickname
(Sohail)
Job Title
Actor, Director & Producer