Malayalam Malayalam Actress Tamil Actress Tamil. Telegu Actress Telegu.

Sneha Suhasini Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sneha Suhasini is an Indian film actress, who has acted mainly in Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada films.

Biography:

Full Name       : Suhasini Rajaram Naidu

Born                : 12 October, 1981

Birth Place      : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height             : 5′5″ (1.65m)

Nationality      : Indian

Religion           : Hinduism
Occupation      :  Actress, Model

Parents            : Rajaram Naidu, Padmavathy Rajaram
Spouse             : Prassana

Children          : Vihaan

Career:

Sneha Suhasini started her film career in 2000, with a Malayalam movie “Ingane Oru Nilapakshi” in a supporting role. Her major breakthrough came in a Tamil movie, “Ennavale” opposite Madhavan. Later, she starred in the movie, “Aanandham” as well as “Parthale Paravasam” directed by K. Balachandar. “Priyamaina Neeku” was her first film in Telugu language.

A total of 8 films was released in 2002 including her second major hit in Telugu movie “Hanuman Junction” as well as other hits in Tamil movie “Unnai Ninaithu” and “April Madhathil”. In 2003, she acted in only two Tamil films, named “Vaseegara” with Vijay and the second is a heroine-oriented double role in “Parthiban Kanavu”. The film became a commercial hit.

In 2004 Sneha Suhasini appeared in Tamil films named “Jana”, “Bose” and “Adhu”, but all failed at the box-office. However, “Vasool Raja MBBS” opposite Kamal Haasan and Telugu film “Venky” became hits, while “Autograph” was a box-office hit Tamil film, which won critical acclaim.

The years 2005 to 2006 were good for Sneha Suhasini, with Telugu film “Sankranthi” opposite Venkatesh, “Radha Gopalam” opposite Srikanth, “Sri Ramadasu” opposite Nagarjuna, “Thuruppu Gulan” opposite Mammootty and “Pudhupettai” opposite Dhanush, which won plaudits at the box office. Through “Thuruppu Gulan”, she acted with the Malayalam superstar Mammootty. In 2006, she made her Kannada debut film through “Ravi Shastri”. With that, she covered all the South Indian languages.

Sneha Suhasini won many plaudits for her performance in “Pirivom Santhippom” with Cheran in 2008. Her Telugu films “Nee Sukhame Ne Korukunna” and “Pandurangadu” turned out to be average grosser.

Sneha Suhasini also appeared in a Social thriller film, “Achchamundu” in 2009. Then she acted in “Amaravathi”, a thriller film of different genre. Both films won many plaudits for the bold theme and womb stealing respectively. Her next release was “Pramani” with Mammootty in 2010, which had a very good opening at the box office. She also paired with Mohanlal for the first time in the movie “Shikkar”. Her other film with Mammootty was “Vande Mataram” where she played the role of an aviator released to mixed reviews of critics.

The most awaited “Bhavani IPS” is also gearing up for release, where she appeared as a police officer.

She has won a Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress, for her performance in “Unnai Ninaithu” in 2002 and has been nominated three times for the Filmfare Best Actress Award. She has also received the Tamil Nadu State Film Award for Best Actress in 2001 for her performances in the films “Virumbugiren”, “Aanandham”, “Punnagai Desam”. She received the Nandi Award for her Telugu film “Radha Gopalam” in 2005, as well as the Kalaimamani award in 2004.

Personal Life:

Sneha Suhasini born to Rajaram Naidu and Padmavathy, in a Telugu family, in Mumbai Maharastra. Her birth name is Suhasini Rajaram Naidu. She brought up in Sharjah, Dubai, where she completed her schooling. Although her mother hails from Rajamundry, Andhra Pradesh, they got settled in Panruti, Tamil Nadu. She has an elder sister, Sangeetha and two elder brothers.

sneha Suhasini

You May Also Read

Kaveri Jha Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Pooja Bedi

Meghna Gulzar Career, Biography

Menna Shalabi

Summary
Photo ofSneha Suhasini
Name
Sneha Suhasini
Nickname
(Sneha)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook