Tamil Actress Tamil.

Sneha Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sneha is an Indian actress, she was born on 12 October 1981, in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. She was born as Suhasini Rajaram Naidu, but she is known by her stage name Sneha. She usually works in the South Indian Films. She is very well known for her girl-next-door demure looks.

Sneha was born to a Tamil Family. Her father’s name is Rajaram and her mother’s name is Padmavvathy, she is the youngest of four children of her presents. After her birth, her family moved to Sharjah, United Arab Emirates, where she did her schooling. Later, her family settled in the Panruti, Tamil Nadu.

Sneha made her debut in Malayalam film by appearing in Ingane Oru Nilapakshi in 2000 as a heroine, under the direction of Anil – Babu. Fazil Nazeem recommended Sneha to the director, and She got selected and acted in the film. She appeared in the film as an aspiring dancer. Then offered for a Tamil film Virumbugiren by the director Susi Ganeshan, but this film became long delayed and her first Tamil film became Ennavale opposite Madhavan, under the direction of J. Suresh. She became very popular for her excellent onscreen performance. Later in the same year, she appeared in the Aanandham, a family drama film, directed by N. Linguswamy. The film was her first commercial success, her acting in this film was praised and won many awards.

Sneha had eight releases in 2002, her major success among them was the film Hanuman Junction, directed by M. Raja. For her other film Unnai Ninaihthu, she won her first Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress. Apart from that, she also won other awards for her acting performance. Later, Sneha appeared in several films in 2003 and 2014, all of them were financially successful and the acting was praised.

During the years 2005 and 2006, she appeared in some Telugu films such as Sankranthi, Radha Gopalam, Thuruppu Gulan, all the films was able to achieve box office success. In 2007, she appeared in Naan Avanillai and  Madhumasam, which were super hit and earned financial success.

In 2009, she acted in a thriller Tamil film Achchamundu Achchamundu, alongside Prasanna and Hollywood actor John Shea, under the direction and production of Arun Vaidyanathan. Her next film in the same film was Amaravathi, both films achieved average box office gross.

Since Sneha paired with Prasanna in the film Achchamundu! Achchamundu in 2009, a rumor was floating around about they were in an affair. First, they both denied it as a rumor. But later in 2011, they announced that they are going to be married soon. Then Sneha married Prasanna on 11 May 2012 in Chennai. Sneha gave birth to a baby boy on 10 August 2015.

Sneha was about to make her debut in the Hindi film with Mad Dad, alongside Naseeruddin Shah and Ayesha Takia, directed by Revanthy S Varma, but the project failed to take off.

Sneha has appeared in several commercials such as She has appeared in many commercials like  Horlicks, Roobini Oil, Jos Aalukkas and many more. She has also appeared in several fashion shows.

Sneha

You May Also Read

Popular Actress Idy Chan Bio & Career Profile | Age, Height, More

Summary
Photo ofSneha
Name
Sneha
Nickname
(Sneha)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook