Bollywod Actor Bollywood Sidharth Malhotra

Sidharth Malhotra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sidharth Malhotra is an Indian actor and former model known for his work in Bollywood films. He is known for his act in the film Student of the Year.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   16 January 1985

Nickname             : Sid

Birthplace             :   Delhi, India

Height                   : 185 cm or 6’1”

Weight                  : 80kg or 176 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Student of the Year (2012)

Awards                : Stardust Awards, BIG Star Entertainment Awards.

Career:

Sidharth Malhotra started his career as a model and later worked as an assistant director with Karan Johar in the 2010 film My Name Is Khan. He made his acting debut with Johar’s Student of the Year alongside Varun Dhawan and Alia Bhatt in 2012. The film was a commercial success receiving mixed reviews and won the stardust award for Superstar of Tomorrow—Male. He next appeared in the romantic comedy film Hasee Toh Phasee in 2014, opposite Parineeti Chopra and Adah Sharma. It performed moderately at the box office with mostly positive reviews. His next release in the year was the Mohit Suri-directed romantic thriller Ek Villain,

which was also a major commercial success. His portrayal of Guru, a hardened criminal earned admiration from the critics. This film established malhotra as one of the most desirable actors among young stars. His only release in 2015 was Brothers, directed by Karan Malhotra and co-starring Akshay Kumar, Jacqueline Fernandez and Jackie Shroff. The film released with high expectations but did not perform well at the box office. In 2016, Sidharth malhotra appeared in Kapoor & Sons opposite alia bhatt, which proved to be a commercial and critical success. His last release of the year was the romantic comedy Baar Baar Dekho, opposite Katrina Kaif.

Filmography:

  • 2012 Student of the Year
  • 2014 Hasee Toh Phasee
  • 2014 Ek Villain
  • 2015 Brothers
  • 2016 Kapoor & Sons
  • 2016 Baar Baar Dekho

Early and personal life:

Sidharth Malhotra was born in Delhe to a Punjabi family. His father sunil is a former navy captain and mother Rimma Malhotra is a homemaker. He is a brand endorser of many brands like Coca-Cola, Corneto, and American Swan. Malhotra is also involved with many charity works.

Sidharth Malhotra Images

1.

Sidharth Malhotra photos

2.

Sidharth Malhotra photos

3.

Sidharth Malhotra photos

4.

Sidharth Malhotra photos

5.

Sidharth Malhotra photos

6.

Sidharth Malhotra Images

7.

Sidharth Malhotra Images

8.

Sidharth Malhotra Images

9.

Sidharth Malhotra Images

10.

Sidharth Malhotra Images

11.

Sidharth Malhotra Images

12.

Sidharth Malhotra Images

13.

Sidharth Malhotra Images

14.

Sidharth Malhotra Images

15.

Sidharth Malhotra Images

You May Also Read

Aditi Rao Hydari Biography | Age, Height, Movies,
Ayesha Takia Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Anil Kapoor Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSidharth Malhotra
Name
Sidharth Malhotra
Nickname
(Sid)
Job Title
actor and former model