Bollywood Bollywood Actress Tamil Tamil Actor

Shruti Haasan Gangopadhyay | Age, Height, Movies, More

Shruti Haasan is an Indian actress; she was born on 28 January 1986 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. She is also a good singer. She works in Telugu, Tamil and Hindi films. She is the winner of Filmfare Awards for three times and became one of the leading actresses of South Indian Cinema.

Shruti Haasan is the daughter of famous actor Kamal Haasan and Sarika Thakur. Her father is Iyengar, and her mother is Maharashtrian. Her Younger sister Akshara Haasan is a Ballroom Latin Dancer and represents Indian nationality. She finished her schooling in Chennai and later to study psychology, she moved to Mumbai. She even traveled to the USA to learn music at the Musicians Institute in California.

Shruti Haasan appeared in her father’s film Hey Ram in 2000, in a guest role as a child artist. She also used to sing in films in her childhood.

In 2008, Shruti Haasan signed up for a Hindi film Luck, opposite Imran Khan, under the direction of Soham Shah. Her childhood friend Imran Khan suggested her name to the director and then she signed up for that film and worked for nearly a year for this film. But this film released, it was unable to earn good box office success.

In 2011, Shruti Haasan made her Telugu debut in the fantasy adventure film Adventure film Anaganaga O Dheerudu, paired with Siddharth and under the direction of K. Raghavendra Rao. The film received a positive review from the critics, and Shruti Haasan’s performance was praised by the peoples, but however, this film failed to earn a  decent box office success.

Shruti Haasan’s second Hindi feature film was a romantic comedy film Dil Toh Baccha Hai Ji, directed by Madhur Bhandarkar, other stars of this film were Emraan Hashmi, Ajay Devgan, and Shazahn Padamsee. She appeared in this film as an extended guest role.

In 2010, Shruti Haasan was signed for 7aum Arivu, directed by A. R. Murugadoss and paired with Suriya. The film received mix critics review but became financially successful. Shruti’s performance was also praised in this film.

Shruti Haasan next appeared in a Aishwarya Dhanush’s Tamil film 3, opposite Dhanush in 2012. Her second film of 2012 was Harish Shankar’s Telugu film Gabbar Singh; this film was the remake of Hindi film Dabangg (2010). The film earned a huge commercial success at the box office and also received positive critic reviews. In 2013 and 2014, she appeared in two famous Telugu films Balupu opposite Ravi Teja and Yevadu opposite Ram Charan Teja. Both films were both critically and financially successful.

 Shruti Haasan worked in several Hindi movies in 2015. Her first Hindi film of 2015 was Tevar along with Arjun Kapoor and Sonakshi Sinha. She also appeared in Gabbar Is Back opposite Akshay Kumar and Welcome Back opposite Jhon Abraham.

Shruti Haasan is also known as a singer, She first sang at the age of six in her father’s Thevar Magan. She made her singing debut in Hindi film through Chachi 420. After that she did a lot of singing works in the films, she is also involved in music composition. She is also the brand ambassador of Lloyd, a electrical appliances company.

shruti haasan hot photos

1.

shruti haasan image

2.

shruti haasan image

3.

shruti haasan image

4.

shruti haasan image

5.

shruti haasan image

6.

shruti haasan hot photo

7.

shruti haasan hot photo

8.

shruti haasan hot photo

9.

shruti haasan hot photo

10.

shruti haasan hot photo

11.

shruti haasan photo

12.

shruti haasan photo

13.

shruti haasan photo

14.

shruti haasan photo

15.

shruti haasan photo

 

You May Also Read

Bhumi Pednekar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Anjali Mukhi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Aditya Pancholi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofShruti Haasan
Name
Shruti Haasan
Nickname
(Shruti)
Job Title
Actress