Bollywood Malayalam Malayalam Actress Tamil Tamil Actress Telegu Telegu Actress

Shriya Saran Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Shriya Saran is an Indian film actress, dancer and model, noted for her appearances in Telugu films. She has also acted in several Hindi, Tamil and a few Malayalam and Kannada films. She got her break after appearing in a music video which was recommended by her dance master.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   11 September 1982

Nickname             : Not known

Birthplace             : Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 168 cm

                                    in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 54 kg

in Pounds- 119 lbs

Religion               : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Telugu: Ishtam (2001)

Bollywood            : Tujhe Meri Kasam (2003)

Awards                  : South Scope Style Award, Stardust Exciting New Face Award, SIIMA Award.

Career:

Shriya Saran first appeared on screen in the music video of Renoo Nathan’s “Thirakti Kyun Hawa”. She then got attention of the film makers and made her film debut in 2001 with the film Ishtam. In the following year she appeared in the film Santosham co-starring Nagarjuna, Prabhu Deva and Gracy Singh. The film won several awards including Nandi Award for Best Feature Film and Filmfare Best Film Award (Telugu) and marked her first commercial success. Shriya Saran made her Hindi film debut in 2003 with Tujhe Meri Kasam, opposite the debutant, her current husband Ritesh Deshmukh. She played the female lead in Tagore in 2003, which was a critical and commercial success, and screened at the International Indian Film Academy Awards. In the same year she marked her Tamil debut with Enakku 20 Unakku 18 which was simultaneously shot in Telugu. In 2005, Shreya appeared in ten films where 9 of them were Telugu and a Tamil. She was nominated for the Filmfare Best Telugu Actress Award for her performance in the film Chatrapathi. In 2007, she played the female lead opposite Rajinikanth in S. Shankar’s Sivaji: The Boss, which was a commercial success earning her South Scope Style Award for best Tamil actress. She won several awards including ITFA Best Actress Award for her performance in 2011’s film Rowthiram. She appeared in the American Cinema Ashok Amritraj’s The Other End of the Line where she played the role of a Telephone operator. She was also featured in British-Canadian film Midnight’s Children. Shriya Saran appeared in her first Hindi Item number in 2013, titled “Chamiya No.1” for the movie  Zila Ghaziabad.

Filmography:

  • 2001 Ishtam
  • 2002 Chennakeshava Reddy
  • 2003 Tujhe Meri Kasam
  • 2003 Tagore
  • 2003 Nee Manasu Naaku Telusu
  • 2004 Thoda Tum Badlo Thoda Hum
  • 2004 Arjun
  • 2005 Balu ABCDEFG
  • 2005 Subhash Chandra Bose
  • 2005 Mazhai
  • 2006 Game
  • 2006 Thiruvilaiyaadal Aarambam
  • 2007 Munna
  • 2007 Sivaji
  • 2007 Awarapan
  • 2008 Mission Istaanbul
  • 2008 The Other End of the Line
  • 2009 Ek: The Power of One
  • 2009 Cooking with Stella
  • 2010 Puli
  • 2012 Gali Gali Mein Chor Hai
  • 2012 Life is Beautiful
  • 2013 Zila Ghaziabad
  • 2014 Chandra
  • 2014 Manam
  • 2015 Drishyam

Early and personal life:

Shriya Saran was born in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India on 11 September 1982. She learned Kathak from her mother. She is currently unmarried and separated from her boy friend.

1.

Shriya Saran

2.Shriya Saran

3.Shriya Saran

4.Shriya Saran

5.Shriya Saran

6.Shriya Saran

7.Shriya Saran

8.Shriya Saran

9.Shriya Saran

10.Shriya Saran

You May Also Read

Jayalalithaa Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Helen Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Jaya Bachchan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofShriya Saran
Name
Shriya Saran
Nickname
(Shriya)
Job Title
Actress, Dancer & Model