Bollywood Bollywood singer

Shreya Ghoshal Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Shreya Ghoshal is an Indian playback singer, known for her work in several languages. She has recorded a large number of songs for films and albums in many languages.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   12 March 1984

Nickname             :   Piu

Birthplace             : Murshidabad, West Bengal

Height                   :   in centimeters- 160 cm

                                  in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 54 kg

           in Pounds- 119 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                     : Yen Chellam (Tamil, 2002), Dola Re Dola (Bollywood, 2002)

Awards                : Anandalok Puraskar, BIG Star Entertainment Awards, Filmfare Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, Mirchi Music Awards, National Film Awards

Career:

Shreya Ghoshal’s first studio album was a Bengali album Bendhechhi Beena, released in 1998. She participated in the 75th children’s special episode of Sa Re Ga Ma and got attention of director Sanjay Leela Bhansali, while Bhansali’s mother was watching the show and called him to watch Ghoshal’s performance. After watching her performance he decided to give her a chance in his next film and mentioned that her voice had the innocence needed for the character of Paro in Devdas (2002). Shreya Ghoshal sang five songs in the film, namely, “Silsila Ye Chaahat Ka”, “Bairi Piya”, “Chalak Chalak”, “Morey Piya”, and “Dola Re Dola” under the music director Ismail Darbar. The song “Dola Re Dola” was an instant hit and earned her stardom overnight with several prestigious awards including t Filmfare Award for Best Female Playback Singer. She also won the National Film Award for Best Female Playback Singer and Filmfare RD Burman Award for New Music Talen for “Bairi Piya”. In the following year she won Filmfare Award for Best Female Playback Singer for the song “Jaadu Hai Nasha Hai” from jism which was also very popular.

Shreya Ghosal then went on to lent her voice for many successful films like Munna Bhai M.B.B.S., Khakee, Main Hoon Na etc. she garnered her second National Film Award for the song “Dheere Jalna” in Paheli. Her rendition of “Agar Tum Mil Jao” from Zeher earned her Filmfare Award for Best Female Playback Singer in 2006. Some of her acclaimed song are including  “Pal Pal Har Pal” from Lage Raho Munna Bhai, “Barso Re” from Guru,       “Teri Ore” from Sing IS King,      “Teri Meri” from Bodyguard and many others. Shreya Ghosal has won a lot of awards for her songs in other languages like, Bengali, Tamil, Telugu, and Malayalam. She performs around the world at many concerts in many places like Sydney Opera House, Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium etc. Ghosal has appeared in several TV programs as a judge.

Discography:

  • 2002 Devdas
  • 2003 Jism
  • 2003 Munna Bhai M.B.B.S.
  • 2004 Khakee
  • 2004 Main Hoon Na
  • 2004 Dhoom
  • 2005 Aashiq Banaya Aapne
  • 2005 Jackpot
  • 2006 Baabul
  • 2006 Lage Raho Munna Bhai
  • 2006 Krrish
  • 2007 Welcome
  • 2007 Saawariya
  • 2008 Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi
  • 2008 Ghajini
  • 2009 3 Idiots
  • 2010 Dabangg
  • 2011 Singham
  • 2012 Student of the Year
  • 2013 Aashiqui 2
  • 2014 PK
  • 2017 Raees

Early and personal life:

Shreya Ghoshal was born to a Bengali Hindu family in Murshidabad, Murshidabad district, West Bengal and grew up in Rawatbhata, a small town near Kota in Rajasthan. She started learning music at the age of four. She mentioned that Lata Mangeshkar, Asha Bhosle, K S Chithra, Geeta Dutt, Mohammed Rafi, Kishore Kumar and Mukesh are her inspirations.

1.

Shreya Ghoshal photos

2.

Shreya Ghoshal photos

3.

Shreya Ghoshal photos

4.

Shreya Ghoshal photos

5.

Shreya Ghoshal photos

6.

Shreya Ghoshal photos

7.

Shreya Ghoshal photos

8.

Shreya Ghoshal photos

9.

Shreya Ghoshal photos

10.

Shreya Ghoshal photos

11.

Shreya Ghoshal photos

12.

Shreya Ghoshal photos

13.

Shreya Ghoshal photos

14.

Shreya Ghoshal photos

15.

Shreya Ghoshal photos

16.

Shreya Ghoshal photos

17.

Shreya Ghoshal photos

18.

19.

20.

You May Also Read

Helen Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Jaya Bachchan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Mala Sinha Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofShreya Ghoshal
Name
Shreya Ghoshal
Nickname
(Shreya)
Job Title
singer