Bollywood

Shraddha Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Shraddha Kapoor is an Indian film actress and singer, known for her work in Bollywood. She is best known for her performance in romantic drama Aashiqui 2. In addition to acting she has sung several songs in her films.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   3 March 1987

Nickname             :   Chirkoot

Birthplace             :   Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : 165 cm or 5’5”

Weight                  : 52kg or 115 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Teen Patti (2010)

Awards                : Screen Awards, Global Indian Music Academy Awards, Lions Gold Awards

Career:

Shraddha Kapoor made her film debut in 2010 with Teen Patti, along with Amitabh Bachchan, Ben Kingsley and R. Madhavan. The film generally got negative reviews, though her acting received positive reviews. Preeti Arora at Rediff.com stated that “though a bit raw, she has a lot of potential.” It was a commercial failure, though she received a nomination at the Filmfare Awards for Best Female Debut. In 2011, Shraddha Kapoor appeared in Luv Ka The End with Taaha Shah under the banner of Yash Raj Films. It was also a box office failure, but her performance was critically acclaimed with the Best Actress award at stardust award. Her breakthrough and first commercially successful film was released in 2013.

The film was Mohit suri’s Ashiqui 2 opposite Aditya Roy Kapur. The film was declared a blockbuster with huge critical admiration. Kapoor earned several nomination of best actress including Filmfare and Screen awards. In the same year she made a special appearance in the film Gori Tere Pyaar Mein. The following year she reunited with mohit suri in the thriller Ek Villain opposite Sidharth Malhotra, which was a financial success. She also sang a song Galliyan in the movie which also became very popular. Her second release in the year was critically acclaimed Haider, an adaption of William Shakespeare’s Hamlet. Her only release in 2015 was ABCD 2, directed by Remo D’Souza. Her first release in 2016 Baaghi, opposite tiger shroff emerged as huge commercial success. She made a cameo appearance in the film A Flying Jatt, followed by Rock On 2 which was a flop.

Filmography:

  • 2010 Teen Patti
  • 2011 Luv Ka The End
  • 2013 Aashiqui 2
  • 2013 Gori Tere Pyaar Mein
  • 2014 Ek Villain
  • 2014 Haider
  • 2014 Ungli
  • 2015 ABCD 2
  • 2016 Baaghi
  • 2016 A Flying Jatt
  • 2016 Rock On 2
  • 2017 Ok Jaanu

Early and personal life:

Shraddha Kapoor was born in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India to actor Shakti Kapoor and Shivangi Kapoor. She has been supporting some charitable organizations by performing stage shows and singing.

Shraddha Kapoor Photo

1.

Shraddha Kapoor images

2.Shraddha Kapoor images

3.Shraddha Kapoor images

4.Shraddha Kapoor images

5.Shraddha Kapoor images

6.Shraddha Kapoor images

7.Shraddha Kapoor images

8.Shraddha Kapoor images

9.Shraddha Kapoor images

10.Shraddha Kapoor images

11.

Image result

12.

Shraddha Kapoor Photos

13.

Shraddha Kapoor Photos

14.

Shraddha Kapoor Photos

15.

Shraddha Kapoor Photos

16.

Shraddha Kapoor Photos

17.

Shraddha Kapoor Photos

18.

Shraddha Kapoor Photos

19.

Shraddha Kapoor Photos

20.

Shraddha Kapoor Photos

You May Also Read

Hema Malini Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Charmy Kaur Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Jayalalithaa Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofShraddha Kapoor
Name
Shraddha Kapoor
Nickname
(Chirkoot)
Job Title
Actress & Singer