Malayalam Malayalam Actress Tamil Actress Tamil. Telegu Actress Telegu.

Shraddha Das Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Shraddha Das is an Indian actress, she was born on 4 March 1987, in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. She is a popular film actress and mostly appeared in Telugu, Hindi, Malayalam, Kannada, and Bengali films.

Shraddha Das was born into a Bengali family and brought up in Mumbai. Her father is from Purulia, he is a businessman and her mother is a housewife. She has a younger brother. Shraddha Das did her schooling and other studies in Mumbai. She graduated with Bachelor of Mass Media degree in journalism from SIES College of Commerce and Economics, Mumbai.

Shraddha Das related to acting since her school days. She was also related to theater and workshops. She had also worked in several commercials like McDowells. She has also received training at the Gladrags academy.

Shraddha Das made her film debut in a supporting role with a Telugu film Sidhu from Srikakulam in 2008, alongside Allari Naresh and Manjari Phadnis, under the direction of Eashwar, but her first auditioned was in the film Target, a Telugu film. First, she was told that she played the lead role in Siddu from Sikakulam but later she was moved to the supporting role. Though she was unhappy with her character, she continued filming the project because she didn’t want to leave her first film in midway unprofessionally. When the film released, it received negative reviews from the critics and Shraddha Das states in the media that she was very upset doing such as a bad film. Later she appeared in several Telugu films in 2009 such as 18, 20 Love Story, Diary Adhineta, Arya 2, but unfortunately, all the films were critically and financially unsuccessful.

In 2010, Shraddha Das made her debut in the Hindi films by appearing in Lahore, directed by Sanjay Puran Singh, under Sai Om Films Private Limited production. In the film she shared space with Aanaahad, Shraddha Das, Farooq Sheikh, Nafisa Ali and Sabyasachi Chakrabarty and acted as Ida, a Pakistani psychiatrist, the film was about India-Pakistan relations. She shot for the film when she was studying in college. Her performance in the film was praised by the critics. In the same year, Shraddha Das appeared in the other three films, Maro Charitra, Darling, and Nagavalli. Darling was directed by A. Karunakaran. Maro Charitra was directed by Ravi Yadav, she appeared opposite Varun Sandesh, the film was a remake of the 1978 film of the same name. In Nagavalli she appeared as a supporting role under the direction of P. Vasu. She has achieved the nickname “sequel queen”, due to her appearance in some movie sequels back to back.

Shraddha Das made her debut in the Bengali film by appearing in the royal Bengal Tiger in 2014, starring Abir Chatterjee, Priyanka Sarkar and directed by Rajesh Ganguly. In the same year, she appeared in two Hindi films, romantic comedy Lucky Kabootar opposite Eijaz Khan and erotic thriller Zid. Both the film received mixed critic reviews. Shraddha Das also acted in Great Grand Masti (2016).

Shraddha Das

You May Also Read

Shruti Haasan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Lata Mangeshkar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kavita Krishnamurthy Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofShraddha Das
Name
Shraddha Das
Nickname
(Shraddha)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook