Bollywood Bollywood Actress Malayalam Malayalam Actress Tamil Tamil Actress Telegu Telegu Actress

Shraddha Arya Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Shraddha Arya is an Indian TV and film actress, she was born on 17 August 1987, in New Delhi, India. She is very popular for her TV serials and appeared in Main Lakshmi Tere Aangan Ki, Tumhari Paakhi and Dream Girl. She is also a film actress and appeared in several films in Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada. Shraddha Arya did her schooling and college in Delhi. In 2005, she moved to Mumbai for her career.

Shraddha Arya made her debut in Tamil film with the movie Kalvanin Kadhali alongside S. J. Suryaah, Nayanthara, Vivek, under the direction of Thamilvaanan in 2006. She made her dream debut in Hindi films with Nishad, directed by Ram Gopal Varma, in the film she played the role of Amitabh Bachchan’s daughter “Ritu”. She also appeared as a lead model in various music videos. She worked in the music video “Soniye Hiriye”, Album of Shael Oswal. She also acted in many TV serials as a leading actress; she is currently the lead actress in the daily TV serial show Tumhaari Paakhi on Life OK.

Shraddha Arya started her career as a model in some music videos before appearing in films and television. Her parents supported her every moment; her parents also supported her about her entering in showbiz. Shraddha Arya prefers working in Hindi TV serials rather than doing Telugu films.

Many women feel that wearing sari can be difficult sometimes. However, Shraddha Arya is very comfortable in a sari and usually appears in sari in films and TV shows. She thinks that her working experience in Telugu films made her very comfortable to wear and manage sari.

Shraddha Arya made her film debut with a Telugu film Kalvanin Kadhali. Next, she appeared in a Hindi film Nishabd (2007) as a supporting actress, starring Amitabh Bachchan, Jiah Khan, and Aftab Shivdasani, under the direction of Ram Gopal Verma. In the same year, she appeared in a Telugu film Godava as “Anjali”. Her next Hindi film is Paathshaala in 2010, alongside Shahid Kapoor and Ayesha Takia, directed by Milind Ukey, in the film she appeared as a supporting actress. In 2010, she also appeared in two Telugu films, Kothi Muka, Romeo and one Tamil film Vandae Maatharam. In 2011, Shraddha Arya appeared in two Kannada film as leading actress. First one is a comedy film Double Decker opposite Jaggesh, under Victory Vasu’s direction. The second one is a romantic comedy film Maduve Mane opposite Ganesh, under Sunil Kumar Singh’s direction.

Shraddha Arya acted as a lead role in the TV serial Main Lakshmi Tere Aangan Ki opposite actor Sudeep on Life OK channel. She acted as a double role in the serial. In 2012, She appeared in another Life OK serial Dil Se Di Dua… Saubhagyavati Bhava? Next, She appeared in Tumhari Pakhi as “Paakhi Shikhawat”, starring Mohammed Iqbal Khan, created by Shashi Sumeet Productions. Next, she has also appeared in Life Ok’s Dream Girl – Ek Ladki Deewani Si and Mazaak Mazaak Mein serials.

Shraddha Arya is currently a very established and popular TV actress, but she states that she will take a break from TV if she offered for films.

Shraddha Arya

You May Also Read

Nagma Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Alisha Chinai Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sadha Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofShraddha Arya
Name
Shraddha Arya
Nickname
(Arya)
Job Title
Actress