Tamil Actress Tamil.

Shobana Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Shobana Chandrakumar is an excellent Bharatanatyam dancer and a leading actress of South India, she is born on March 21, 1966, in Kerala, India into a Malayalam speaking family. She is very well known for her dancing. She has acted in more than 200 films in various languages such as Malayalam, Telugu, Hindi, Kannada and English. She was introduced to films by Hema Malini’s mother, Jaya Chakravarthy, who spotted her while she was with her aunt. Shobana’s aunt was also a dancer-actress, whose name is Padmini.
She was a lead actress in so many south Indian films during the 1980s and 1990s. She has worked with so many well-known directors such as Adoor Gopalakrishnan, G. Aravindan, AM Fazil, K. Balachander, Mani Ratnam, Bharathan and Priyadarsan. She won so many awards for her work in the film industry. For Manichitrathazhu (1993) and Mitr, My Friend (2001), she won National Film Award for best actress twice.

Shobana is a great Bharatanatyam dancer. She is renowned for her dedication to classic dance form. She was professionally trained under Bharatanatyam dance form. She was an independent person and performer and runs a dance school named Kalarpana in Chennai to dedicate herself to the propagation of the classical arts.
For her contributions and dedications towards the classical dance, Shobana was honored with Padma Shri by the Indian Government in 2006. She was also honored with the Kala Ratna Award by the Kerala Government in 2014.
Sobana is the niece of the famous Travancore sisters Lalitha, Padmini, and Ragini, all are renowned for their skillful classical Indian dance. Sukumari was her paternal aunt, who is also a good actress of her time. She also has some relatives who are Malayalam actors or actresses.

Sobana started her career as a child actress at the age of 9 in a Tamil well-known movie Mangala Nayagi in 1980, which is directed by Krishana-Panju. Everybody appreciated her acting in this movie as a simple girl-next-door and got famous overnight resulting in she got so many offer of numerous films. Later she entered in Tamil film industry as an actress in Enakkul Oruvan, which was directed by SP Muthuraman. She acted with the legend Kamal Hasan at the age of only 14. But the Tamil movie Enakkul Oruvan wasn’t a commercially successful, for this Shobana went back into Malayalam films. Although, later she did some occasional Tamil movies.

In 1994. Shobana won her first National Film Award For Best Actress for her great role on Manichitrathazhu, directed by AM Fazil. Shobana also acted in some English language films. In 2001, Shobana won her 2nd National Film Award in Revanthi’s English language film Mitr, My Friend.
Shobana divides her career between acting and dancing. She is excellent in Bharatanatyam dance. She trained for dancing at the Chidambaram academy in Chennai. She was also a judge of a No. 1 reality dancing TV show. Shobana acted in all the four South Indian languages but usually she works most in the Malayalam films.

Shobana

You May Also Read

Ajaz Khan

Dada Chan Biography

Summary
Photo ofShobana Chandrakumar
Name
Shobana Chandrakumar
Nickname
(Shobana)
Job Title
Actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook