Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Shiney Ahuja Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Shiney Ahuja is an Indian film actor known for appearances in Hindi films. He is noted for some successful movies such as, Hazaaron Khwaishein Aisi, e Gangster, Life in a metro, and Bhool Bhulaiyaa.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   15 May 1973

Nickname             : N/A

Birthplace             :   Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 183 cm

                                   in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 72 kg

                      in Pounds- 159 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Hazaaron Khwaishein Aisi (2005)

Awards                : Filmfare Award, Star Screen Award, Zee Cine Award, IIFA Award

Career:

Shiney Ahuja started his career as a model right after completing her college. He had done his first commercial ad for the soft drinks brand Pepsi. The ad instantly made him proved model and he started to receive many offers for ads. In 2005, , Sudhir Mishra was auditioning for the film Hazaaron Khwaishein Aisi and saw Shiney in the Pepsi commercial. He was then selected for the role of Vikram Malhotra and made her debut in films. His performance in the film was critically acclaimed and earned him several awards including Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut. The film was a major critical success and was screened at many international festivals like Edinburgh, Washington, Dallas, India (Goa), Bite The Mango festival (Bradford, UK), the Commonwealth festival (Manchester). He then appeared in Mahesh Bhatt’s Gangster in 2006, along with Emraan Hashmi and debutant actress Kangana Ranaut. The film was a commercial success and he won Stardust Award in Superstar of Tomorrow category for his performance in the film. In the same year he appeared in two more films Woh Lamhe and Zindaggi Rocks. In the following year Shiney Ahuja appeared in anurag basu’s critiucally acclaimed film Life in a Metro along with Dharmendra, Nafisa Ali, Shilpa Shetty, Kay Kay Menon, Shiney Ahuja, Irrfan Khan, Konkona Sen Sharma, Kangana Ranaut in lead roles. In the same year he appeared in the films Bhool Bhulaiya and Khoya Khoya Chand. His only release in 2008 was Hijack. After a gap he then appeared in the film Ghost in 2012 and Welcome Back in 2015.

Filmography:

  • Hazaaron Khwaishein Aisi 2005
  • Karam 2005
  • Sins 2005
  • Gangster 2006
  • Fanaa 2006
  • Woh Lamhe 2006
  • Zindaggi Rocks 2006
  • Life in a… Metro 2007
  • Bhool Bhulaiya 2007
  • Khoya Khoya Chand 2007
  • Hijack 2008
  • Ghost 2012
  • Welcome Back 2015

Early and personal life:

Shiney Ahuja was born in Dehradun, Uttarakhand on 15 may 1973. His father was the army officer Col. Suraj Prakash Ahuja and mother was Seema Ahuj. He studied at several army schools as his father was posted in several areas. He attended at the National School of Drama, New Delhi and later enrolled at Barry John’s Acting School in Delhi. In 2009, Ahuja was accused of raping his housemaid and sentenced to 7 years of jail.

Shiney Ahuja

You May Also Read

Arijit Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Amrita Puri Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Akshay Khanna Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofShiney Ahuja
Name
Shiney Ahuja
Nickname
(Shiney)
Job Title
Actor