Bollywood Tamil Tamil Actress Telegu Telegu Actress

Shilpa Shetty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Shilpa Shetty is an Indian actress, former model, producer, businesswoman and the winner of the British reality television series Celebrity Big Brother 5. She is noted for her appearances in Hindi films as well as Telugu, Tamil and Kannada films.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 8 June 1975

Nickname             : Manya, Honey bunch, Babucha, Silly Pooh

Birthplace             : Mangalore, Karnataka, India

Height                   : 170 cm or 5’7”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 58 Kg

                                   in Pounds- 127 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              :     Baazigar (1993)

Awards                : Bollywood Movie Awards, Indian Television Academy Awards, Zee Cine Awards.

Career:

Shilpa Shetty did a few modeling assignments and appeared in some TV commercials as a teenager. She made her acting debut in a supporting role with Shah Rukh Khan and kajol in the film Baazigaar in 1993. The film was a major commercial success and she got the nomination at the Filmfare Awards for Best Supporting Actress. Afterwards she appeared in the film      Aag in the following year alongside Govinda and sonali bender. It proved to be a moderate box office success and received positive critical response. In the same year shetty was starred along with Akshay Kumar, Saif Ali Khan, Raageshwari and Shakti Kapoor in the action comedy Main Khiladi Tu Anari, where she played dual role. After the initial success Shilpa Shetty was starred in commercial failure movies for the next five years and received plenty of negative reviews. She got success and received critical acclaim with Bollywood Movie Award for Best Supporting Actress in 1998 for the film Pardesi Babu along with Salman Khan and Sanjay Kapoor.

In 2000, she appeared in the film Dhadkan, which was the fourth highest grossing film of the year being major critical success. Shetty received several nominations including Filmfare award and IIfa award for her performance in the film. 2007 was a successful year of shilpa shetty for her appearance in Life in a… Metro. The film and she received good critical response with the award of Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Female at Zee Cine awards. Her another release in the year, Apne was also a box office success.

Filmography:

  • 1993 Baazigar
  • 1994 Main Khiladi Tu Anari
  • 1995 Hathkadi
  • 1996 Chhote Sarkar
  • 1997 Insaaf
  • 1997 Zameer: The Awakening of a Soul
  • 1997 Auzaar
  • 1998 Aakrosh
  • 2000 Dhadkan
  • 2002 Rishtey
  • 2002 Chor Machaaye Shor
  • 2004 Garv: Pride and Honour
  • 2006 Shaadi Karke Phas Gaya Yaar
  • 2007 Life in a… Metro
  • 2007 Apne

Early and personal life:

Shilpa Shetty was born in Mangaluru, Karnataka, India. She is a trained Bharatanatyam dancer and was involved in sports during her school period. She started to date businessman Raj Kundra in 2009 and got married in that year. She is a co-owner of Indian Premier League (IPL) cricket team Rajsthan Royals with her husband.

1.

shilpa shetty hot image
shilpa shetty hot image

2.

shilpa shetty hot image
shilpa shetty hot image

3.

shilpa shetty hot image
shilpa shetty hot image

4.

shilpa shetty hot image

5.

shilpa shetty hot image

6.

7.

shilpa shetty hot photo

8.

shilpa shetty hot photo

9.

shilpa shetty hot photo

10.

shilpa shetty hot photo

11.

shilpa shetty hot photo

12.

shilpa shetty hot photo

13.

shilpa shetty hot photo

14.

shilpa shetty hot photo

15.

shilpa shetty hot photo

16.

shilpa shetty hot photo

17.

shilpa shetty hot image

18.

shilpa shetty hot image

19.

shilpa shetty hot image

20.

shilpa shetty hot image

 

You May Also Read

Dipannita Sharma Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Esha Deol Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Babul Supriyo Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofShilpa Shetty
Name
Shilpa Shetty
Nickname
(Shilpa)
Job Title
Manya, Honey bunch, Babucha, Silly Pooh