Bollywood

Shekhar Ravjiani Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Shekhar Ravjiani is an Indian music director and composer. He is working with Vishal Dadlani as a duo named Vishal–Shekhar. The duo has worked in Hindi, Telugu and Marathi films.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   November 29, 1978

Nickname             : N/A

Birthplace             :   Kutch, Gujarat

Height                   : in centimeters- 175 cm

                                 in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 65 kg

                                  in Pounds- 143 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Pyaar Mein Kabhi Kabhi (1999)

Awards                :

Career:

Shekhar Ravjiani participated in Zee TV’s most popular singing show Sa Re Ga Ma Pa. He started his career with Vishal Dadlani as a duo. Their first project was Pyaar Mein Kabhi Kabhi in 1999. They got widely recognition with Jhankaar Beats in 2003. After that they worked for many successful films like Dus (2005), Bluffmaster (2011), I See You (2006), Om Shanti Om (2007), Bachna Ae Haseeno (2008), Anjaana Anjaani (2010), Ra.One (2011), Student of the Year (2012),Chennai Express (2013), Bang Bang! (2014), Happy New Year (2014), Sultan (2016). Shekhar Ravjiani is a trained classical singer, which he learned from Ustad Niaz Ahmed Khan. In 2016, the duo, Vishal- shekhar collaborated with British rock band The Vamps for single “Beliya”.

Discography:

  • 1999 Pyaar Mein Kabhi Kabhi
  • 2002 Kaante
  • 2003 Supari
  • 2004 Musafir
  • 2005 Dus
  • 2006 Bluff Master
  • 2007 Om Shanti Om
  • 2010 Anjaana Anjaani
  • 2012 Student of the Year
  • 2014 Happy New Year
  • 2016 Sultan

Singer:

  • Jhoom Barabar Jhoom – 2007 (Hindi)
  • Golmaal – 2006 (Hindi)
  • I See You – 2006 (Hindi)
  • Ek Ajnabee – 2005 (Hindi)
  • Karam – 2005 (Hindi)
  • Bluffmaster – 2005 (Hindi)
  • Shabd – 2005 (Hindi)
  • Home Delivery – 2005 (Hindi)
  • Krishna Cottage – 2004 (Hindi)
  • Popcorn Khao Mast Ho Jao – 2004 (Hindi)
  • Balak palak (Marathi)
  • Do Dooni Chaar – 2010 (Hindi)
  • Anjaana Anjaani – 2010 (Hindi)
  • I Hate Luv Storys – 2010 (Hindi)
  • Kites – 2010 (Hindi)
  • Hum Tum Aur Ghost – 2010 (Hindi)
  • Pyaar Impossible – 2010 (Hindi)
  • London Dreams – 2009 (Hindi)
  • 8×10 Tasveer – 2009 (Hindi)
  • Kurbaan – 2009 (Hindi)
  • Aladin (film) – 2009 (Hindi)
  • Kaminey – 2009 (Hindi)
  • Dostana – 2008 (Hindi)
  • Tashan- 2008 (Hindi)
  • Dear Zindagi – 2016 (Hindi)
  • Sarrainodu – 2016 (Telugu)
  • Neerja- 2016 (Hindi)
  • Bajirao Mastani – 2015 (Hindi)
  • Vedhalam – 2015 (Tamil)
  • Ko 2 – 2015 (Tamil)
  • 10 Endrathukulla – 2015 (Tamil)
  • Romeo Juliet – 2015 (Tamil)
  • All Is Well – 2015 (Hindi)

Early and personal life:

Shekhar Ravjiani was born on November 29, 1978 in Kutch, Gujarat, India. His father Hasmukh Ravjian had a great interest in Music. Hi wanted to be a musician from the childhood and his parents supported him.

Shekhar Ravjiani

You May Also Read

Rekha Bhardwaj Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Asha Parekh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sharmila Tagore Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofShekhar Ravjiani
Name
Shekhar Ravjiani
Nickname
(Shekhar)
Job Title
music director and composer