Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Shefali Shah Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Shefali Shah is an Indian actress known for her works in Bollywood films. She is acclaimed for several successful films such as Satya, The Last Lear, Gandhi, My Father. She is the winner of several prestigious awards including a National film award.

Personal profile:

Born                       : July 1972

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : 5 Feet 5 Inches

Weight                  :   52 kg or 115 lbs

Religion                : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Rangeela (1995)

Awards                : Filmfare Award, Star Screen Award, National Film Award, Stardust Awards, Screen Awards.

Career:

Shefali Shah started her film career in 1995 playing a minor in the film Rangeela. Af ter a couple of year she was starred in Ram Gopal Varma’s Satya. The film emerged as one of the highest grossing film of the year earning rave reviews from the critics. Shefali Shah received accolades from the critics and won several awards including Star Screen Award Best Supporting Actress and Filmfare Critics Award Best Actress. She appeared in the multi-starrer film Mohabbatein in 2000 playing a minor role. In 2005, she was starred alongside        Akshay Kumar, Amitabh Bachchan and Priyanka Chopra in Waqt: The Race Against Time. Her performance in the film was critically acclaimed and earned her several nominations including Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress.

Her portrayal of Kasturba Gandhi in 2007’s film Gandhi, My Father received accolades and won her Best actress award at the Tokyo International Film Festival. In the same year she went on to win the National film award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in the film The Last Lear. Her last noted performance is included Dil Dhadakne Do which won him Stardust Award for Best Supporting Actress and Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress nomination. Shefali Shah lent her voice for Raksha in the Hindi version of Hollywood film The Jungle Book. In addition to acting in the film she has been acting in TV programs.

Filmography:

  • 1995 Rangeela
  • 1998 Satya
  • 2000 Mohabbatein
  • 2001 Monsoon Wedding
  • 2005 Waqt: The Race Against Time
  • 2005 15 Park Avenue
  • 2007 Gandhi, My Father
  • 2007 The Last Lear
  • 2008 Black and White
  • 2010 Karthik Calling Karthik
  • 2011 Kucch Luv Jaisaa
  • 2014 Lakshmi
  • 2015 Dil Dhadakne Do
  • 2015 Brothers
  • 2016 The Jungle Book
  • 2017 Commando 2

Early and personal life:

Shefali Shah was born in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India to Sudhakar Shetty and Shobha Shetty. She got married to actor Harsh Chhaya in 1997 and separated in 2001. She is currently married to director Vipul Amrutlal Shah.

Shefali Shah

You May Also Read

Salman Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Saif Ali Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sanjay Dutt Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofShefali Shah
Name
Shefali Shah
Nickname
(Shefali)
Job Title
Actress