Bollywod Actor Bollywood Shatrughan Sinha

Shatrughan Sinha Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Shatrughan Sinha is an Indian film actor who later turned into a politician. He is the member of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha and has been the Union Cabinet Minister of Health and Family Welfare in the Atal Bihari Vajpayee government.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   9 December 1945

Nickname             : Shatru, Shotgun

Birthplace             : Patna, Bihar, British India

Height                   : in centimeters- 183 cm

in Feet Inches- 6’

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 86 kg

in Pounds- 190 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Sajan (1969)

Awards                : Filmfare awards, Zee cine award, stardust award.

Career:

Shatrughan Sinha moved to Mumbai to start a career on film and got his first opportunity in Dev Anand’s Prem Pujari to play the role of a Pakistani military officer. He subsequently played a minor role of a police inspector in Mohan Sehgal’s Sajan in 1969 and it marked his debut in the film industry as his first film Prem Pujari was delayed to release. He then started to appear in supporting roles in many films before getting his big role in the film Mere Apne in 1971 directed by Gulzar. He appeared along with Jeetendra in numerous films playing supporting roles. His last release of 1971 was the movie Banphool along with Jeetendra and Bobita. Shatrughan Sinha appeared in supporting roles in many successful films in the decade of 80’s such as Gambler in 1971, Rivaaj in 1972, Kashmakash in 1973, Dost in 1974, Do Thug in 1975, Dillagi in 1975, Sat Sri Akal in 1977, Magroor in 1979, Choron Ki Baaraat in 1980. His first release of 1981 was Waqt Ki Deewar along with Sanjeev Kumar, Jeetendra, Sulakshana Pandit and Neetu Singh. In 1981, Sinha appeared along with Amitabh Bachchan and Hema Malini in the film Naseeb. In the same year he played the lead role opposite Shabana azmi in the film Log Kya Kahenge which was a commercial success. Shatrughan Sinha played a supporting role with Rajesh Khanna in the movie Dil-e-Nadaan and played the lead with Mithun Chakraborty in the movie Taqdeer. In his career spanning he mostly played supporting roles and a few lead roles and he acted along with several superstars such as, Amitabh Bachchan, Rajesh Khanna, Dev Anand, Mithun Chakraborty, Dharmendra and others. His last releases are included Dil Tera Diwana (1996), Deewana Hoon Pagal Nahi (1998), Papa the Great (2000), Aan: Men at Work (2004), Yaar Meri Zindagi (2008), Rakta Charitra (2010).

Filmography:

  • Rakta Charitra (2010)
  • Yaar Meri Zindagi (2008)
  • Aan: Men at Work (2004)
  • Deewana Hoon Pagal Nahi (1998)
  • Taaqat (1995) ..Prem Yog (1994)
  • Aulad Ke Dushman (1993)
  • Iraada (1991)
  • Aakhri Baazi (1989)
  • Hawalaat (1987)
  • Qatl (1986)
  • Kala Suraj (1985)
  • Qayamat (1983)
  • Do Ustad (1982)
  • Kranti (1981)
  • Nauker (1979)
  • Bhookh (1978)
  • Ab Kya Hoga (1977)
  • Khaan Dost (1976)
  • Do Thug (1975)
  • Shaitaan (1974)
  • Shareef Budmaash (1973)
  • Shaadi Ke Baad (1972)
  • Parwana (1971)
  • Raaton Ka Raja (1970)
  • Sajan (1969)

Early and personal life:

Shatrughan Sinha was born as Shatrughan Prasad Sinha on 9 December 1945 in Patna, Bihar in a Kayastha family to Bhubaneswari Prasad Sinha & Shyama Devi Sinha. He is the youngest of four brothers. He studied at the Patna Science College and an alumnus of the Film and Television Institute of India Pune. He got married to Poonam Sinha in 1980 with whom he has a daughter and two sons. Sonakshi Sinha is his daughter who is a popular and established actress in Bollywood.

Shatrughan Sinha

You May Also Read

Mithun Chakraborty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Rishi kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Bharat Bhushan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofShatrughan Sinha
Name
Shatrughan Sinha
Nickname
(Shatrughan)
Job Title
Actor