Bollywood Shashi Kapoor

Shashi Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

shashi kapoor is a former Indian film actor , director and producer. He appeared in a large number of Bollywood films and a few English language films also. He is a member of Kapoor family, a Royal Bollywood family. He received a number of prestigious awards including the honorable Padma Bhushan by the Government of India.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   18 March 1938

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             :   Calcutta, Bengal Presidency, British India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 175 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 75 kg

in Pounds- 165 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   :  (As a child artist)- Aag (1948)

                                  (As an adult)- Dharamputra (1961)

Awards                : National Film Awards, Padma Bhushan, Filmfare Awards.

Career:

Shashi Kapoor acted in plays while he was a child. He travelled with Prithvi Theatres and appeared in plays directed and produced by his father Prithviraj Kapoor. He appeared in his first film as a child actor in 1948 in the movie Aag. After appearing in a couple of films as a child artiste he made his adult debut in 1961 with the film Dharamputra directed by Yash Chopra. It was a major commercial and critical success receiving National film Award for best feature film. He first appeared in an English language film The Householder in 1963 and went on to appear frequently. His next English film was Shakespeare Wallah in 1965. Both of the films were critically acclaimed. In the same year he appeared in the film Jab Jab Phool Khile which earned him BFJA Awards for Best Actor. After appearing in several successful films Shashi Kapoor became a popular actor in 60’s decade. In the mean time he acted opposite Nandi in a number of successful films including , Jab Jab Phool Khile (1965), Neend Hamari Khwab Tumhare (1966), Raja Saab (1969) and Rootha Na Karo (1970). In different interview both of them said that each were their favorite hero and heroine. In 1975, Kapoor played a supporting role along with Amitabh Bachchan, Parveen Babi and Neetu Singh in the film Dewaar. It was the fourth highest grossing Bollywood film of the year. It won six Filmfare awards winning Kapoor Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor.

His first release of 1976 was the movie Kabhi Kabhie where she appeared in a supporting role with Amitabh bachchan. It was also a moderate hit at the box office and he was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor. In 1978 Shashi Kapoor emerged as a producer and firest produced the film Junoon in which, he acted along with Shabana Azmi, Jennifer Kendal and Naseeruddin Shah. It received rave reviews from the critics and won a number of awards including National film award for Best Feature Film in Hindi. His second film Kalyug, as a producer earned him Filmfare Award for Best Film.

He appeared in a number of prominent English language films such as, Bombay Talkie (1970) and Heat and Dust (1982) in which he co-starred with his wife Jennifer Kendal, The Deceivers (1988) and Side Streets (1998). British and American films such as Pretty Polly (1967) opposite Hayley Mills, Siddhartha(1972) and others.

Filmography:

  • 1948 Aag
  • 1961 Dharamputra
  • 1965 Jab Jab Phool Khile
  • 1970 Bombay Talkie
  • 1972 Siddhartha
  • 1975 Deewaar
  • 1976 Kabhi Kabhie
  • 1977 Shankar Dada
  • 1978 Junoon
  • 1980 Kalyug
  • 1981 Krodhi
  • 1982 Namak Halaal
  • 1986 New Delhi Times
  • 1987 Pyaar Ki Jeet
  • 1988 The Deceivers
  • 1989 Clerk
  • 1991 Akayla
  • 1993 In Custody
  • 1996 Gulliver’s Travels
  • 1998 Jinnah

Early and personal life:

Shashi Kapoor studied at Don Bosco High School in Matunga, Mumbai. He married English actress Jennifer Kendal in 1958 with whom he met two years earlier in Calcutta. His wife died in 1984 and left three children Kunal Kapoor, Karan Kapoor and Sanjana Kapoor. He was honored with Padma Bhushan by the government of India.

1.

Shashi Kapoor

2.Shashi Kapoor

3.Shashi Kapoor

4.Shashi Kapoor

5.Shashi Kapoor

You May Also Read

Hansal Mehta Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
K. Balachander Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Udit Narayan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofShashi Kapoor
Name
Shashi Kapoor
Nickname
(Shashi)
Job Title
Actor