Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Sharmila Tagore Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sharmila Tagore is an Indian actress, she was born on 8 December 1944, in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. She is a very beautiful and one of the most popular Indian film actresses. She is a very talented actress and mostly known for her works in the Hindi film industry. But she has also worked in Bengali, Malayalam, Marathi, and English films. She achieved several awards in her career including two National Film Awards and two Filmfare Awards. Sharmila Tagore was also honored by Padma Bhushan by the Indian Government.

Sharmila Tagore was born in a Bengali Brahmin family in Hyderabad. Her father’s name was Gitindranath Tagore, a general manager of the British India Corporation and her mother’s name is Ira Tagore. Sharmila Tagore’s father belonged to a Bengali family and mother belonged to an Assamese family. Both of them were distantly related to the famous laureate Rabindranath Tagore. But Sharmila Tagore is more closely related to the laureate Rabindranath Tagore through her mother. Sharmila Tagore has two younger sisters, late Oindrila Kunda and Romila Sen. Oindrila Kunda was also an actress, in fact, she was the first in the family to act in the film. Romila Sen is the wife of Nikhil Sen, a corporate honcho.

Sharmila Tagore did her schooling at St. John’s Diocesan Girls’ Higher Secondary School. She appeared in her first film at the age of 13, when she was still at school. As she was busy with her film career, she discontinued her studies and never finished school.

Sharmila Tagore made her film debut as a leading actress in Apur Sansar (The World of Apu) alongside Alok Chakravarty, under the direction of Satyajit Ray. In the film, she appeared as the title character, an ill-fated bride. Next, she appeared in Shakti Samanta’s Kashmir Ki Kali in 1964 opposite Shammi Kapoor. She again appeared in the Shakti Samanta’s film An Evening in Paris opposite Shammi Kapoor and became the first actress to appear in a bikini, which made her the sex symbol in the Hindi films. She also appeared in bikini in several magazines.

Sharmila Tagore appeared in several movies pairing with Rajesh Khanna and under Shakti Samanta’s direction such as Aradhana, and Amar Prem. Later they paired under several directors and gave 7 box office hits, Aradhana, Safar, Amar Prem, Chhoti Bahu, Daag, Raja Rani and Avishkaar.

In 1975, Sharmila Tagore appeared in Gulzar’s Mausam opposite Sanjeev Kumar and won the National Film Award for Best Actress. She appeared in several movies with Dharmendra including Devar, Anupama, Mere Hamdam Mere Dost, Satyakam, Ek Mahal Ho Sapno. And with Amitabh Bachchan in Faraar, Sanjeev Kumar in Mausam, and Besharam.

On 27 December 1969, Sharmila Tagore married Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi, the Nawab of Pataudi and former captain of the Indian cricket team. She changed her religion to Islam. The couple has three children, Saif Ali Khan, a famous Bollywood actor, Saba Ali Khan a jewelry designer and Soha Ali Khan, a Bollywood actress. Sharmila Tagore’s husband Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi died on 22 September 2011.

1.

Sharmila Tagore

2.

Sharmila Tagore

3.

Sharmila Tagore

4.

Sharmila Tagore

5.

Sharmila Tagore

You May Also Read

Jayalalithaa Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Helen Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Jaya Bachchan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSharmila Tagore
Name
Sharmila Tagore
Nickname
(Sharmila)
Job Title
Actress