Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Sharman Joshi Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sharman Joshi is an Indian film and theatre actor. He has performed on stage productions in English, Hindi, Marathi and Gujarati languages, but mostly known for his work in Bollywood films.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   28 April 1979

Nickname             : Sharman

Birthplace             :   Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 178 cm

                                 in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 68 kg

in Pounds- 150 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Godmother (1999)

Awards                :    IIFA Award,

Career:

Sharman Joshi began his career by acting in theatre. He played a deaf character in Gujarati version of popular play, All the Best which was showed over 550 times in three years. He later made his film debut in 1999 with the art film godmother. He appeared in the films lajja and style in 2001, Xcuse Me in 2003, Shaadi No. 1 in 2005. He started to be popular after appearing in Rang De Basanti in 2006 along with Aamir khan, Kunal Kapoor, R. Madhavan in lead roles. In the same year he appeared in the film Golmaal, alongside Ajay Devgan, Rimi sen, Arshad Warsi, Tushar Kapoor, Paresh Rawal, directed by Rohit Shetty. The film was a major commercial success and his performance earned him several nominations including Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Comic Role. He then appeared in some successful films like Life in a… Metro, Dhol and Hello. In 2009, Sharman Joshi appeared with Aamir khan, Kareena Kapoor, R. Madhavan and Boman Irani in the film 3 Idiots! Ot was emerged as the top grossing film of all time in India. The film received tremendous critical acclamation and his performance earned him IIFA Award for Best Supporting Actor with some nominations. His recent noted releases are including Hate Story 3 in 2015 and 1920 London in 2016.

Filmography:

  • 1999 Godmother
  • 2001 Lajja
  • 2001 Style
  • 2001 Urf Professor (Video)
  • 2003 Kahan Ho Tum
  • 2003 Xcuse Me
  • 2005 Shaadi No. 1
  • 2006 Rang De Basanti
  • 2006 Golmaal
  • 2007 Life in a… Metro
  • 2007 Raqeeb
  • 2007 Dhol
  • 2008 Hello
  • 2008 Sorry Bhai!
  • 2009 3 Idiots
  • 2010 Toh Baat Pakki!
  • 2010 Allah Ke Banday
  • 2012 Ferrari Ki Sawaari
  • 2012 3 Bachelors
  • 2013 War Chod Na Yaar
  • 2014 Gang of Ghosts
  • 2014 Super Nani
  • 2015 Hate Story 3
  • 2016 1920 London
  • 2016 Wajah Tum Ho

Early and personal life:

Sharman Joshi was born on 28 April 1979 in Mumbai, India and belongs to a Gujarati family. He is married to Prerana Chopra, daughter of actor Prem Chopra and the couple has a daughter.

Sharman Joshi

You May Also Read

Shraddha Arya Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Regina Cassandra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Shraddha Das Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSharman Joshi
Name
Sharman Joshi
Nickname
(Sharman)
Job Title
Actor