Bollywood Bollywood singer

Shankar Mahadevan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Shankar Mahadevan is an Indian composer and singer and a part of the Shankar–Ehsaan–Loy trio-team. He is noted for his performance in several languages songs. He is the winner of many awards including four national awards. He is also an actor, appeared in a couple of films.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 3 March 1967

Nickname             : N/A

Birthplace             : Chembur, Mumbai, Maharashtra

Height                   :   in centimeters- 168 cm

                                    in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 80 kg

                                in Pounds- 176 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Breathless (1998)

Awards                : National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, Star Screen Awards,

Career:

After working in an IT company named Leading Edge Systems Shankar Mahadevan ventured into music. He got recognition upon releasing his first album breathless in 1998. He received his first award as a playback singer for the Tamil movie Kandukondain Kandukondain, collaborating with A.R. Rahman. He won the national film award for Best Male Playback Singer for “Yenna Solla Pogirai”. He has sung for every piopular and noted hero of south including Rajinikanth and Kamal Haasan. He has worked with many acclaimed music directors and composers including A. R. Rahman, Anu Malik in several film songs like “Urvashi Take It Easy” from Humse Hai Muqabla (1995), “I Love You” from Auzaar (1997) and “Kay Sera Sera” from Pukar (2000). Shankar Mahadevan has composed most of the songs as the part of Shankar–Ehsaan–Loy and the trio won the national film award for the film Kal Ho Naa Ho along with Filmfare award. The trio has directed many hit films music such as Mission Kashmir (2000), Dil Chahta Hai (2001), Don: The Chase Begins Again (2006), Taare Zameen Par (2007), Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara (2011), Bhaag Milkha Bhaag (2013) and many others. Shankar Mahadevan has sung many popular songs in many languages including Tamil, Telugu, kannada and others. He appeared in a Marathi film in 2015, named Katyar Kaljat Ghusali.

Selected Filmography:

As a composer:

  • Rockford (1999)
  • Bhopal Express (1999)
  • Mission Kashmir (2000)
  • Aalavandhan (2001) (Tamil)
  • Dil Chahta Hai (2001)
  • Kuch Naa Kaho (2003)
  • Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003)
  • Rudraksh (2004)
  • Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna (2006)
  • Don: The Chase Begins Again (2006)
  • Salaam-e-Ishq: A Tribute to Love (2007)
  • Taare Zameen Par (2007)
  • Rock On!! (2008)
  • London Dreams (2009)
  • My Name Is Khan (2010)
  • Housefull (2010)
  • Tere Bin Laden (2010)
  • Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara (2011)
  • Don 2 (2011)

Early and personal life:

Shankar Mahadevan was born on 3 March 1967 in Chembur, Mumbai into a Tamil Iyer family from Palakkad, Kerala. He completed his graduation in computer science and software engineering from the Ramrao Adik Institute of Technology in Navi Mumbai. He has established Shankar Mahadevan Academy along with Sridhar Ranganathan in 2011, which offers live course and training in music.

Shankar Mahadevan

You May Also Read

Shreya Ghoshal Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Baba Sehgal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Benny Dayal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofShankar Mahadevan
Name
Shankar Mahadevan
Nickname
(Shankar)
Job Title
composer and singer