Bollywod Actor Bollywood Shammi Kapoor

Shammi Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Shammi Kapoor was an Indian film actor and director. He was a popular film actor in Hindi films from 1950 to 1970.  He made his debut in Hindi cinema in 1953 and was one of the leading actors of Hindi cinema in the period of 1950-1970.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 21 October 1931

Died                      : 14 August 2011

Nickname             :   Elvis Presley of India

Birthplace             : Bombay, British India

Height                   : 6’1”

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Jeewan Jyoti (1953)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, IIFA Awards, Zee Cine Awards.

Career:

Shammi Kapoor made his film debut in 1953 in the movie Jeewan Jyoti. He later appeared in a number of successful films such as Laila Majnu (1953), Mehbooba (1954), Miss Coca Cola (1955), Memsahib (1956) etc. In 1957, he got a break and shot to stardom after appearing in the film Tumsa Nahin Dekha, directed by Nasir Hussain. He was then established as one of the prominent and proved actors in the industry. He first appeared opposite Asha Parekh in 1958 in the movie Dil Deke Dekho. It was the second venture of Nasir Hussain and became a Box office hit also. After a couplr of years a number of successful movies Shammi Kapoor appeared in his first color film Junglee opposite Saira Banu and Shashikala. The film was declared a super hit at the box office. The folloing year he appeared in the film Dil Tera Diwana which was a black and white film in the era of color but became a commercial success. His second release of the year Professor along with  Kalpana and Lalita Pawar earned him much appreciation with the nomination of Filmfare Award for Best Actor. Some of Kapoor’s serious role playing films are Shama Parwana (1954) with Suraiya, comedy flick Mem Sahib (1956) with Meena Kumari, as well as in the tragic love story Mirza Sahiban (1957) opposite Shyama. He got widespread recognition for the successful films like Pyar Kiya To Darna Kya, China Town, Kashmir Ki Kali, Bluff Master, Janwar and Rajkumar. His only release of 1968 was Brahmachari along with Rajshree, Pran and Mumtaz. The film emerged as a major commercial and critical success earning Kapoor his first Filmfare Award for Best Actor. It made a unique position for him and established him as the only dancing superstar in Bollywood. His last role as a lead actor was in the film Andaz in 1971, alongside Hema Malini, Rajesh Khanna and Simi Garewal. He made his directorial debut in 1974 with the film Manoranjan starring, himself, Sanjeev Kumar and Zeenat Aman.

It was revolutionary film of India and went on to be a critical success. His next venture as a director was Bundal Baaz in 1976 starring, Rajesh Khanna. It was a commercial failure but became a critical success but over year it started to be popular and was a cult success. In 1982 He appeared along with Dilip Kumar, Shammi Kapoor, Sanjeev Kumar and Sanjay Dutt in the film Vidhaata, for which he won Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor. Shammi Kapoor made his Tamil debut with the blockbuster hit Amaran in 1992. His last notable releases are Chamatkar in 1992, Aur Pyar Ho Gaya in 1996,  Kareeb in 1998, Yeh Hai Jalwa in 2002, Sandwich in 2006. He last appeared in the Ranbir starring film Rockstar in 2011.

Filmography:

  • 1953 Jeewan Jyoti
  • 1954 Mehbooba
  • 1955 Miss Coca Cola
  • 1956 Hum Sab Chor Hain
  • 1957 Tumsa Nahin Dekha
  • 1958 Dil Deke Dekho
  • 1959 Char Dil Char Rahen
  • 1960 College Girl
  • 1961 Junglee
  • 1962 Dil Tera Diwana
  • 1963 Bluff Master
  • 1964 Rajkumar
  • 1967 An Evening in Paris
  • 1968 Brahmachari
  • 1970 Pagla Kahin Ka
  • 1974 Zameer
  • 1975 Salaakhen
  • 1976 Bundal Baaz
  • 1977 Parvarish
  • 1978 Shalimar
  • 1979 Meera
  • 1982 Vidhaata
  • 2006 Sandwich
  • 2011 Rockstar

Early and personal life:

Shammi Kapoor was born in Bombay, British India to the renowned Kapoor family. He entered into the film industry as a junior artiste in 1948 at a salary of Rs. 50 per month. He met with Geeta Bali at the set of Rangeen Raaten and got married in 1955. His wife died in 1965 because of small pox. He later married married Neila Devi, from the former royal family of Bhavnagar in Gujarat.

1.

shammi kapoor photos

2.shammi kapoor photos

3.shammi kapoor photos

4.shammi kapoor photos

5.shammi kapoor photos

6.shammi kapoor photos

7.shammi kapoor photos

8.shammi kapoor photos

9.shammi kapoor photos

10.shammi kapoor photos

You May Also Read

K. Bhagyaraj Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
G. V. Prakash Kumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sugandha Garg Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofShammi Kapoor
Name
Shammi Kapoor
Nickname
(Shammi)
Job Title
Actor