Bollywood

Shamita Shetty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Shamita Shetty is an Indian former actress and model and an interior designer. She is best known for her works in Bollywood and as the sister of actress Shipla shetty.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   2 February 1979

Nickname             : Shamita

Birthplace             : Chembur, Mumbai, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 165 cm

           in Feet Inches- 5′ 5″           

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 53 Kg

           in Pounds- 117 lbs

Religion                : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Mohabbatein (2000)

Awards                : IIFA award.

Career:

Shamita Shetty made her acting debut in 2000, with the Yash Raj Films Mohabbatein along with Amitabh Bachchan, Shah Rukh Khan, Aishwarya Rai, Uday Chopra in lead roles. The film was declared a blockbuster hit and Shetty’s performance won her several nominations with the IIFA Award for Star Debut of the Year – Female. She later appeared in a song “Chori Pe Chori” from Saathiya in 2002. In that year she made her Tamil debut in the film Raajjiyam. Later that year Shamita shetty appeared in her Telugu debutant Piliste Palakutha. She found success in the Bollywood mystery thriller film Zeher in 2005, directed by Mohit Suri. The film showed average success at the box office and received positive critical response. In the same year she was first collaborated with her sister shilpa shetty in the film Fareb. Her last release of the year was the multi-starring Bewafaa, featuring Akshay Kumar, Anil Kapoor, Manoj Bajpayee and Kareena Kapoor, which turned to be a box office failure. Her last film of the career was the Tamil film Naan Aval Adhu, which was made in Telugu as Adi Oka Idhi Le at the same time. He participated at the reality show Bigg Boss (Season 3) aired on colors TV. She opted out of the show at day 41 due to her sister’s marriage. In 2011, shetty decided to peruse her career on interior designing due to her passion.

Filmography:

  • 2000 Mohabbatein
  • 2002 Saathiya
  • 2002 Raajjiyam
  • 2002 Mere Yaar Ki Shaadi Hai
  • 2003 Piliste Palakutha
  • 2004 Wajahh: A Reason to Kill
  • 2004 Agnipankh
  • 2005 Fareb
  • 2005 Zeher
  • 2005 Bewafaa
  • 2006 Mohabbat Ho Gayi Hai Tumse
  • 2007 Cash
  • 2007 Heyy Babyy
  • 2007 Hari Puttar: A Comedy of Terrors
  • 2008 Naan Aval Adhu

Early and personal life:

Shamita Shetty was born in Chembur, Mumbai, India on             2 February 1979. She is the younger daughter of late Surendra and Sunanda Shetty and sister of Bollywood actress Shipla shetty.

1.

Shamita Shetty

2.Shamita Shetty

3.Shamita Shetty

4.Shamita Shetty

5.Shamita Shetty

You May Also Read

Saqib Saleem Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Tiger Shroff Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Soha Ali Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofShamita Shetty
Name
Shamita Shetty
Nickname
(Shamita)
Job Title
Actress