Bollywod Actor Bollywood Shakti Kapoor

Shakti Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Shakti Kapoor is an Indian actor known for his works in Bollywood films. He is noted for his com, villainous and negative roles on the films. He teamed up with actor Kade4r khan and appeared in more than 100 comic duos. 

Personal profile:

Born                       :   3 September 1958

Nickname             : Shakti

Birthplace             : Delhi, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 183 cm

in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 69 kg

in Pounds- 152 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Alibaba Marjinaa (1977)

Awards                : Filmfare award.

Career:

Shakti Kapoor primary struggled a lot in Bollywood and did many small roles in films. After appearing in small roles he got a break after 1980, when he appeared in the film Qurbani, followed by Rocky in 1981. The films established him as an actor in Bollywood. He was praised by the critics for his acting performance. He then went on to play villainous roles in the films like Hero (1983), Qayamat (1983), Baazi (1984), Ghar Sansar (1986), Mard Ki Zabaan (1987), Khatron Ke Khiladi (1988), Rakhwala (1989) etc. In the beginning of 90’s he started to appear in comic roles and some of his acclaimed roles are as Inspector Bhinde in Insaaf, Prasad in Baap Numbri Beta Dus Numbri, Crime Master Gogo in Andaz Apna Apna, Tohfa, as Batuknath in ChaalBaaz and as Goonga in Bol Radha Bol. He won Filmfare Best Comedian Award in 1995 for his comic role in the film Raja Babu along with Govinda and Karishma Kapoor. Shakti Kapoor has been a regular performer in Priyadarshan films since 2000. He acted in several successful comedy films such as Hungama, Hulchul, Chup Chup Ke, Malamaal Weekly and Bhagam Bhag. He also acted in some Bengali language films of Kolkata, Odia and Assamese feature films.  His recent hits are included De Dana Dan (2009), No Problem (2010), Main Tera Hero (2014), Kyaa Kool Hain Hum 3 (2016) among others. Shakti Kapoor participated in the Indian reality show Bigg boss season 5, aired on Colors TV. He was the captain of the house for the first two weeks, though got evicted after 28 days securing the place at 13th.

Filmography:

  • 1977 Alibaba Marjinaa
  • 1978 Darwaza
  • 1979 Jaani Dushman
  • 1981 Naseeb
  • 1983 Hero
  • 1984 Baazi
  • 1986 Karma
  • 1987 Sindoor
  • 1988 Khatron Ke Khiladi
  • 1992 Sahebzaade
  • 1994 Main Khiladi Tu Anari
  • 1995 Coolie No. 1
  • 1997 Betaabi
  • 1998 Zanjeer
  • 2000 Jallad No. 1
  • 2001 Bengal Tiger
  • 2003 Hungama
  • 2004 Taarzan: The Wonder Car
  • 2006 Bhagam Bhag
  • 2009 De Dana Dan
  • 2014 Main Tera Hero

Early and personal life:

Shakti Kapoor was born as Sunil Sikanderlal Kapoor in Delhi to a Punjabi family in India. He studied at Kirori Mal College and later enrolled at Film and Television Institute of India. He is currently married to Shivangi, with whom he has a son named Siddhanth Kapoor and a daughter named Shraddha Kapoor. Both of them are active in Bollywood now. In March 2005 India TV released a video against Shakti Kapoor Allegedly asking for sex couch to an undercover reporter posing as an aspiring actress. In the video he was seen saying that “I want to make love to you….kiss you”. He was later banned by some organizations involved with film and TV.

1.

Shakti Kapoor photo

2.

Shakti Kapoor photo

3.

Shakti Kapoor photo

4.

Shakti Kapoor photo

5.

Shakti Kapoor photo

6.

Shakti Kapoor photo

7.

Shakti Kapoor photo

8.

Shakti Kapoor photo

9.

Shakti Kapoor photo

10.

Shakti Kapoor photo

11.

Shakti Kapoor photo

12.

Shakti Kapoor photo

13.

Shakti Kapoor photo

14.

Shakti Kapoor photo

15.

Shakti Kapoor photo

You May Also Read

Rajesh Khanna Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Balraj Sahni Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Mithun Chakraborty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofShakti Kapoor
Name
Shakti Kapoor
Nickname
(Shakti)
Job Title
Actor