Bollywod Actor Bollywood Shahid Kapoor

Shahid Kapoor Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Shahid Kapoor is an Indian actor known for his appearances in Bollywood.  He made his film debut in 2003 with Ishq Vishq. He appeared in many acclaimed films and won several prestigious awards.

Personal profile:

Born                      :   25 February, 1981

Nickname           : Dodo

Birthplace           : New Delhi, India

Height                  : 174 cm or 5”8’

Weight                 : 70 kg or 154 lbs

Religion               : Hindu

Marital Status    : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Ishq Vishq (2003)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, Screen Awards, Stardust Awards, Zee Cine Awards, Rajiv Gandhi Award.

 Career:

Shahid Kapoor was interested in dancing and joined Shiamak Davar’s dance institute when he was only 15. During that time he appeared as a background dancer in the films Dil To Pagal Hai (1997) and Taal (1999). He made his film debut appearing in Ishq Vishk in 2003. The film became a sleeper hit and received mixed response. Kapoor won the Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut for his performance in the film. After the debut year he reunited with Ghosh in the film Fida. The film and other release Dil Maange More in the year, both were unsuccessful. In 2005, his all three releases were commercial failure. In 2006, Shahid Kapoor was able to show success after his debut film Ishq Vishk. His first release of the year thriller film 36 China Town showed moderate success and the romantic comedy Chup Chup Ke showed more success. His last release in that year was Vivah directed by Sooraj Barjatya, which emerged as a big commercial success. In 2007, kapoor appeared in Imtiaz ali’s Jab We Met which earned him much acclamation. He won stardust Editor’s Choice Award for Best Actor award and his first Filmfare nomination at the best actor category. His first release of 2009, Kaminey proved to be a great commercial and critical success. His second and last release of the year Dil Bole Hadippa! Was screened at the Toronto International Film Festival but became a financial failure. After that, Shahid kapoor appeared in a series of unsuccessful movies.

His first release of 2012, Phata Poster Nikhla Hero showed a little success at the box office. In the same year he appeared in R… Rajkumar which was his another commercial success after a long time. His only release in 2014 was Haider, an adaptation of William Shakespeare’s tragedy Hamlet set during the Kashmir conflict of 1995. His performance in the film was highly acclaimed by the critics and he went on to receive several awards including Filmfare Award for Best Actor. In 2016, he acted in the film Udta Punjab opposite Kareena Kapoor and Alia Bhatt. The film was a huge critical success and showed moderate success at the box office. He won several awards for his performance in the film including Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actor.

Filmography:

  • Ishq Vishk 2003
  • Fida 2004
  • 36 China Town 2006
  • Chup Chup Ke 2006
  • Vivah 2006
  • Jab We Met 2007
  • Kaminey 2009
  • Badmaash Company 2010
  • Phata Poster Nikhla Hero 2013
  • .. Rajkumar 2013
  • Haider 2014
  • Udta Punjab 2016

Early and personal life:

Shahid Kapoor was born in New Delhi to actor Pankaj Kapur and actor-dancer Neelima Azeem. He dted with several Bollywood actors and currently married to Mira Rajput.

Shahid Kapoor Images

1.

Shahid Kapoor

2.Shahid Kapoor

3.Shahid Kapoor

4.Shahid Kapoor

5.Shahid Kapoor

6.Shahid Kapoor

7.Shahid Kapoor

8.Shahid Kapoor

9.Shahid Kapoor

10.Shahid Kapoor

11.Shahid Kapoor

12.Shahid Kapoor

13.Shahid Kapoor

14.Shahid Kapoor

15.Shahid Kapoor

Related Searches

Shahid Kapoor images, Shahid Kapoor  photos, Shahid Kapoor  movie

You May Also Read

Ali Fazal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Arya Babbar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Arshad Warsi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofShahid Kapoor
Name
Shahid Kapoor
Nickname
(Shahid)
Job Title
Actor