Bollywod Actor Bollywood Shah Rukh Khan

Shah Rukh Khan Career Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Shah Rukh Khan is a popular Indian actor, producer and TV personality. He is one of the most popular celebrities in India. He has been described as one of the most successful actors in India who has a huge fan following in Indian Diaspora worldwide.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   2 November 1965

Nickname             :   SRK, King Khan, King of Romance, Baadshah

Birthplace             :   New Delhi, India

Height                   : 173 cm or 5’8”

Weight                  : 67 kg or 174 lbs.

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Deewana (1992)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, Screen Awards, IIFA Awards, Zee Cine Awards.

Career:

Shah Rukh Khan was active in sports and acting while he was studying. He was about to made his acting debut with Lekh Tandon’s television series Dil Dariya, but due to the late Telecast, he made his debut with the series Fauji in 1989. After appearing in several TV serial he made her film debut in 1992 with the film Deewana. The film was a financial success and launched his career in Bollywood with Filmfare Best Male Debut Award. In 1993, he got much admiration for villainous act in the films Baazigar and Darr. He won Filmfare Award for Best Actor for Baazigar and nominated at Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Negative Role for Darr. The following year he won Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Negative Role for his performance in Anjaam. Shah Rukh Khan acted in the film Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge in 1995, which is considered as one of the most popular films in India for all time. He then started to appear in romantic films like Dil To Pagal Hai, Kuch Kuch Hota Hai, Mohabbatein and many more. He got the title of romantic hero for his acting in romantic films. His other popular romantic films are including Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham…, Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam, devdas, Kal Ho Naa Ho, Veer-Zaara and others. Devdas was widely popular and became a major commercial and critical success and he won several awards including Filmfare Award for Best Actor. In 2012 he appeared in the film My Name Is Khan opposite kajol, which was also a major critical and commercial success and won him Filmfare Award for Best Actor. He has many recent hits such as Chennai Express, Happy New Year, Dilwale and raees. Shah Rukh Khan established his production house Red Chilies entertainment with his wife. He is also a co-owner of Ipl team Kolkata knight riders.

Selected Filmography:

  • Deewana 1992
  • Baazigar 1993
  • Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge 1995
  • Dil To Pagal Hai 1997
  • Kuch Kuch Hota Hai 1998
  • Mohabbatein 2000
  • Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… 2001
  • Main Hoon Na 2004
  • Veer-Zaara 2004
  • Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna 2006
  • Om Shanti Om 2007
  • Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi 2008
  • My Name Is Khan 2010
  • Don 2 2011
  • Chennai Express 2013
  • Happy New Year 2014
  • Dilwale 2015
  • Raees 2017

Early and personal life:

Shah Rukh Khan receives a considerable amount of coverage by the Indian media and he is often titled as king khan. He frequently appears in the lists of more stylish and popular icons. Apart from acting he appears in many Tv shows and commercials.

1.

Shah Rukh Khan images

2.

Shah Rukh Khan images

3.

shahrukh khan family photos

4.

Shah Rukh Khan images (10)

5.

Shah Rukh Khan images (11)

6.

Shah Rukh Khan images (12)

7.

Shah Rukh Khan images (13)

8.

shahrukh khan family photos

9.

Shah Rukh Khan images (14)

10.

Shah Rukh Khan images (16)

11.

Shah Rukh Khan images (17)

12.

Shah Rukh Khan images (18)

13.

Shah Rukh Khan images (19)

14.

shahrukh khan family photos

15.

Shah Rukh Khan images (20)

16.

Shah Rukh Khan images (21)

17.

Shah Rukh Khan images

18.

Shah Rukh Khan images

19.

Shah Rukh Khan images

20.

shahrukh khan family photos

21.

Shah Rukh Khan images

22.

23.

24.

25.

26.

27.

shahrukh khan family photos

28.

29.

30.

31.

Shah Rukh Khan photos

32.

Shah Rukh Khan photos

33.

Shah Rukh Khan photos

34.

Shah Rukh Khan photos

35.

Shah Rukh Khan photos

36.

Shah Rukh Khan photos

37.

Shah Rukh Khan photos

38.

Shah Rukh Khan photos

39.

Shah Rukh Khan photos

40.

Shah Rukh Khan photos

41.

Shah Rukh Khan photos

42.

Shah Rukh Khan photos

43.

Shah Rukh Khan photos

44.

Shah Rukh Khan photos

45.

Shah Rukh Khan photos

46.

Shah Rukh Khan photos

47.

Shah Rukh Khan photos

48.

Shah Rukh Khan photos

You May Also Read

Ameesha Patel Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
ajay devgn Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Athiya Shetty Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofShah Rukh Khan
Name
Shah Rukh Khan
Nickname
(SRK, King Khan, King of Romance, Baadshah)
Job Title
actor, producer and TV personality