Bollywood Bollywood singer Shaan

Shaan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Shaan was born as Shantanu Mukherjee, is a popular Indian playback singer and TV host. He is considered as one of the most popular voices for romantic songs, as well as melodious songs.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 30 September 1972

Nickname             : N/A

Birthplace             :   Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh, India

Height                   : 175 cm or 5’9”

Weight                  : 70 kg or 154 lbs.

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Mariied

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Pyaar Mein Kabhi Kabhi (1999)

Awards                : MTV Asia Music Awards, Zee Cine Award, Bollywood Movie Awards, Star Screen Awards, Filmfare awards, IIFA awards.

Career:

Shaan started his career singing jingles for advertisement when he was a child. He and his sister Sagarika started his career by signing up with Magnasound recording company. They recorded several hit albums including the hit album Naujawan followed by Q – Funk, which sold a million copies. In 2000, he recorded a solo album titled “Tanha Dil” which won him the MTV Asia Music Awards for best solo album. Shaan made his playback debut in 1999 by singing two songs from the movie Pyaar Mein Kabhi Kabhi. He then went to render his voice for leading actors in Bollywood like Ajay Devgn, Shahrukh Khan, Salman Khan, Aamir Khan, Saif Ali Khan, Hrithik Roshan, Akshay Kumar, Shahid Kapoor, Sunil Shetty, Jackie Shroff and many others. He lent his voice for many hit Bollywood films like Pyaar Mein Kabhi Kabhi, Dil Chahta Hai, Kal Ho Na Ho, Hum Tum, Dhoom, Dus, Salaam Namaste, Koi Mil Gaya, Munna Bhai M.B.B.S, Don – The Chase Begins Again, Fanaa, Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna, Om Shanti Om, Partner, Welcome, Saawariya, Jab We Met, 3 Idiots, Taare Zameen Par, PK and others.

Shaan won Filmfare Best Male Playback Award for “Chand Sifarish” from Fanaa in 2007 and for “Jab Se Tere Naina” from Saawariya in the following year. He lent his voice for many other languages film including Bengali, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and some others. Apart from playback singing he has been performing on stage for many years. He has hosted several music related programs like Sa Re Ga Ma Pa on Zee TV and Star Voice of India (SVOI) on Star Plus.

Filmography:

  • 1999 “Musu Musu Hasi” Pyaar Mein Kabhi Kabhi
  • 2000 “Raju Chacha” Raju Chacha
  • 2001 “Allay Allay” One 2 Ka 4
  • 2001 “Koi Kahe Kehta Rahe” Dil Chahta Hai
  • 2002 “Chayya Hai Jo Dil” Dil Hai Tumhaara
  • 2003 “Subha Ho Gayi Mamu” Munna Bhai M.B.B.S.
  • 2003 “Jaadu Hai Nasha Hai” Jism
  • 2005 “My Dil Goes Mmmm” Salaam Namaste
  • 2006 “Chand Sifarish” Fanaa
  • 2007 “Ta Ra Rum Pum” Ta Ra Rum Pum
  • 2009 “Aal Izz Well” 3 Idiots
  • 2011 “Let It be” Desi Boyz
  • 2014 “Tere Naina Maar Hi Daalenge” Jai Ho
  • 2016 “Tujhko Mein” 1920 London

Early and personal life:

Shan’s father was the late music director Manas Mukherjee and his grandfather was the lyricist Jahar Mukherjee. He was cited with titles like “Golden Voice of India”, “Voice of Paradise”, “Magician of Melody”, and “Voice of Youth”.

1

Shaan

2.Shaan

3.Shaan

4.Shaan

5.Shaan

You May Also Read

Atif Aslam Biography | Age, Height, Movies,
Alka Yagnik Biography | Age, Height, Movies,
Armaan Malik Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofShantanu Mukherjee
Name
Shantanu Mukherjee
Nickname
(Shaan)
Job Title
Playback Singer