Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Satish Kaushik Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Satish Kaushik is an Indian film directtor, proiducer and actor known for his work in Bollywood films and theatre. He appeared in comic roles and garnered two filmfare awards for comic role.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 13 April 1956 (age 61)

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Mohindergarh, Haryana, India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                   : Masoom (1983)

Awards                : Filmfare awards

Career:

Satish Kaushik started his career as an assistant director of Shekhar Kapur in the film Masoom in 1983 where he acted too. He later appeared in a number of films as an actor like Utsav (1984), Mr India (1987), Thikana (1987), Vardi (1989), Jamai Raja (1990), Vishkanya (1991).  In 1989 he appeared in the film Ram Lakkhan alongside Anil Kapoor, Jackie Shroff, Dimple Kapadia and Madhuri Dixit for which he won Filmfare Best Comedian Award. He won his second Filmfare Best Comedian Award for 1997 film Saajan Chale Sasural along with Govinda, Karisma Kapoor and Tabu. He made his directorial debut in 1993 with the film Roop Ki Rani Choron Ka Raja starring, Anil Kapoor, Sridevi, Anupam Kher, Paresh Rawal, Jackie Shroff and Ram Sethi. The film was released with high expectetions but failed to do well at the box office. In 1995 and 1996 he produced two films Aatank Hi Aatank and Mr. Bechara. His secobd directorial venture was Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte Hain, released in 1999, starring Anil Kapoor, Kajol, Anupam Kher, Shakti Kapoor, Parmeet Sethi, Satish Kaushik, Johnny Lever, and Gracy Singh. The film emerged as the fifth highest grossing film of the year receiving positive reviews from the critics. He later directed a series of successful films like Hamara Dil Aapke Paas Hai (2000), Mujhe Kucch Kehna Hai (2001), Badhaai Ho Badhaai (2002). In 2003, Satish Kaushik Tere Naam starring Salman Khan, Bhoomika Chawla, Sachin Khedekar. It was a remake of Tamil blockbuster film Sethu based on areal life story. It was a major commercial succcess receiving rave reviews from the critics earning several awards including 24 nominations from which it garnered 8 awards. His other directorial releases are included Karzzz, Teree Sang, Gang of Ghosts and others.

Filmography:

As a Director-

  • 1993 Roop Ki Rani Choron Ka Raja
  • 1999 Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte Hain
  • 2000 Hamara Dil Aapke Paas Hai
  • 2001 Mujhe Kucch Kehna Hai
  • 2002 Badhaai Ho Badhaai
  • 2003 Tere Naam
  • 2005 Vaada
  • 2006 Shaadi Se Pehle
  • 2008 Karzzz
  • 2009 Milenge Milenge
  • 2009 Teree Sang
  • 2014 Gang of Ghosts

As a an actor-

  • 1983 Masoom
  • 1987 Mr India
  • 1989 Ram Lakhan
  • 1990 Swarg
  • 1993 Sardar
  • 1994 Andaz
  • 1997 and Mrs. Khiladi
  • 1999 Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte Hain
  • 2008 God Tussi Great Ho
  • 2011 Double Dhamaal
  • 2016 Udta Punjab

Early and personal life:

Satish Kaushik was born in Mohindergarh, Haryana, India on 13 April 1956 but grew up in Delhi. He studied at Kirori Mal College, New Delhi and graduated from National School of Drama (NSD). He also studied in Film and Television Institute of India, Pune.

Satish Kaushik

You May Also Read

Adnan Sami Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Rakesh Roshan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Vidhu Vinod Chopra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSatish Kaushik
Name
Satish Kaushik
Nickname
(Satish)
Job Title
Actor