Bollywood Bollywood Actress Sarah Jane Dias Tamil Tamil Actress Telegu Telegu Actress

Sarah Jane Dias Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sarah Jane Dias is an Omani born Indian actress, VJ and the winner of Femina Miss India 2007. She is known for her appearance in Hindi films as well as in Tamil and Telugu films.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 3 December 1982

Nickname             : N/A

Birthplace             : Muscat, Oman

Height                   : in centimeters- 178 cm

in Feet Inches- 5′ 10″

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 53 Kg

in Pounds- 117 lbs

Religion                 : Christian

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Theeradha Vilaiyattu Pillai (2010)

Awards                : N/A

 

Career:

Sarah Jane Dias won a talent hunt Tv show which led her to get the chance to host a Channel V show. She was later entitled as the host of Get Gorgeous, a supermodel hunt TV show on the same network. Dias appeared in the music video for Australian rock group INXS’s “Never Let You Go” from their album Switch in 2006. In the following year she entitled herself to participate in Femina Miss India 2007.  She won the title of Femina Miss India and represented her country at Miss World 2007, held in China, where she subsequently did not place. Sarah Jane Dias decoded to peruse her career in film and made her debut in a major role in the Tamil film Theeradha Vilaiyattu Pillai, opposite Vishal Krishna, released in 2010. The following year she made her Hindi debut             with the film Game along with Abhishek Bachchan, Kangana Ranaut, Gauhar Khan, Jimmy Shergill, Boman Irani and Anupam Kher in lead roles. The film was a box office failure. Later in the year Dias appeared in the Telugu film Panjaa which marked her Telugu Debut. Her only release in 2012 was the film Kyaa Super Kool Hain Hum along with, Riteish Deshmukh, Tusshar Kapoor and Neha Sharma. It was declared a semi-hit by the box office India. Dias made a cameo in 20104’s film Happy New Year after appearing in the film O teri. Sarah Jane Dias appeared in musical film Zubaan in 2015, followed by The British-Indian historical film Viceroy’s House in the following year.

 

Filmography:

  • 2010 Theeradha Vilaiyattu Pillai           Priya  Tamil
  • 2011 Game Maya Hindi
  • 2011 Panjaa           Sandhya        Telugu
  • 2012 Kyaa Super Kool Hain Hum         Anu    Hindi
  • 2014 O Teri Monsoon      Hindi
  • 2014 Happy New Year    Laila    Hindi
  • 2015 Angry Indian Goddesses  Frieda            Hindi
  • 2016 Zubaan          Amira Hindi
  • 2017 Viceroy’s House      Sameera       Hindi

Early and personal life:

Sarah Jane Dias was born in Muscat, Oman to an Indian Roman Catholic family. She received his early education from Indian School Al Wadi Al Kabir and later joined Indian School Muscat.

Sarah Jane Dias

You May Also Read

Sameera Reddy Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Supriya Pathak Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sonal Chauhan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSarah Jane Dias
Name
Sarah Jane Dias
Nickname
(Sarah)
Job Title
actress

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook