Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Saqib Saleem Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Saqib Saleem is an Indian actor and model, primarily works in Bollywood films. He started his career as a model and after moving in Mumbai for some modeling assignments, he developed interest in film.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 8 April 1988

Nickname             : Saqib

Birthplace             :   Delhi, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 175 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 75 kg

            in Pounds- 165 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Mujhse Fraaandship Karoge (2011)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Saqib Saleem started his career as a model and later developed interest on acting. In 2010 one of his friends informed that Bollywood film production house Yash Raj Films (YRF) was auditioning for new faces for the film Mujhse Fraaandship Karoge. The story of the film is set against the backdrop of social networking site Facebook and it was directed by debutante Nupur Asthana. The film was releases in 2011 and got moderate commercial success with positive reviews. Saqib Saleem earned a nomination at Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut for his performance in the film. Later a year he appeared in the film Ashima Chibber directed, Mere Dad Ki Maruti, which was adopted form Hollywood film Dude, Where’s My Car? In the film he was starred alongside Ram Kapoor and Prabal Panjabi in lead roles.

It proved to be a moderate success at the box office earning mixed reviews from the critics. In that year 2013, saleem was starred in another film Bombay Talkies. The film is consisting of four short films, and all the parts were directed by Anurag Kashyap, Dibakar Banerjee, Zoya Akhtar and Karan Johar separately. His only release in 2014, Hawaa Hawaai was a commercial failure. His Sajid Nadiadwala’s action adventure Dishoom. It was directed by Rohit Dhawan and co-starring John Abraham, Varun Dhawan and Jacqueline Fernandez. The film proved to be a major box office success with mixed reviews.

Filmography:

  • 2011 Mujhse Fraaandship Karoge
  • 2013 Mere Dad Ki Maruti
  • 2013 Bombay Talkies
  • 2014 Hawaa Hawaai
  • 2016 Zahhak
  • 2016 Dishoom

Early and personal life:

Saqib Saleem was born in New Delhi, India. In addition to acting and modeling he is involved with Mumbai Heroes as a member along with several actors at the Celebrity Cricket League (CCL). This non-professional cricket league got widely coverage by the Indian media.

Saqib Saleem

You May Also Read

 

Summary
Photo ofSaqib Saleem
Name
Saqib Saleem
Nickname
(Saqib)
Job Title
actor and model