Bollywod Actor Bollywood Sanjeev Kumar

Sanjeev Kumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sanjeev Kumar was a noted Indian film actor known for his work in Bollywood films. He won several major awards including National Film Awards for Best Actor. He was a proved actor and is known for his versatility and genuine portrayal of his characters.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 9 July 1938

Died                       :   6 November 1985

Nickname             : Godfather of Indian cinema, Doctor Kumar, Haribhai

Birthplace             : Bombay Presidency, British India

Height                   : 5′ 8″ (1.73 m)

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Hum Hindustani (1960)

Awards                : National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards,

Career:

Sanjeev Kumar started his acting career as a stage actor in Mumbai and later joined the Indian National Theatre. He had interest for playing older roles even on stage and played an old man in an adaptation of Arthur Miller’s All My Sons. He made his film debut playing a small role in the film Hum Hindustani in 1960. He got his first big role in the film Nishan in 1965. He won Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in the film Shikar alongside Dharmendra and Asha Parekh. In 1970, he acted along with Dilip Kumar and he earned recognition with the film Khilona in 1972 and was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Actor. Her later appeared in several box office hits including Seeta Aur Geeta (1972), Manchali (1973) and Aap Ki Kasam (1974). He won BFJA Awards for Best Actor (Hindi) and Nominated for Filmfare Award for Best Actor for the 72’s film Koshish. Sanjeev Kumar appeared in the film Naya Din Nai Raat opposite Jaya Bhaduri where he portrayed 9 different characters. He played the lead role opposite Suchitra Sen in the film Aandhi in 1975. The film emerged as a major commercial and critical success winning him Filmfare Award for Best Actor including other awards. In the same year he appeared in the film Sholay which is considered as one of the best films in Indian history. His performance was critically acclaimed and was nominated for Filmfare Award for Best Actor. The following year he won Filmfare Award for Best Actor for his performance in the film Arjun Pandit. Sanjeev Kumar stood his ground opposite leading superstars such as Rajesh Khanna in Bandhan, Aap Ki Kasam, Amitabh Bachchan and Shashi Kapoor in the Yash Chopra multi-star cast film Trishul (1978) and with Dilip Kumar in the Subhash Ghai film Vidhaata (1982). In the early 80’s Kumar started to appear in supporting roles. He was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor for the film Trishul in 1978 and in the same year he was nominated for Filmfare Award for Best Actor for the films Pati Patni Aur Who and Devata. He was most frequently collaborated with actors like Sulakshana Pandit in Uljhan, Waqt Ki Deewar and with Moushmi Chatterjee in Itni Si Baat, Daasi. He has appeared in many other languages films like Marathi, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, Sindhi.

Filmography:

  • 1960 Hum Hindustani
  • 1964 Ao Pyaar Kare
  • 1965 Nishan
  • 1966 Alibaba Aur 40 Chor
  • 1966 Smuggler
  • 1967 Naunihaal
  • 1968 Sunghursh
  • 1969 Satyakam
  • 1970 Priya
  • 1971 Paras
  • 1972 Sabse Bada Sukh
  • 1973 Door Nahin Manzil
  • 1974 Naya Din Nai Raat
  • 1975 Dhoti Lota Aur Chowpatty
  • 1975 Aandhi
  • 1975 Mausam
  • 1976 Arjun Pandit
  • 1977 Apnapan
  • 1977 Yehi Hai Zindagi
  • 1978 Pati Patni Aur Who
  • 1979 Bombay by Nite
  • 1982 Vidhaata
  • 1982 Angoor
  • 1985 Ram Tere Kitne Nam
  • 1988 Do Waqt Ki Roti
  • 1993 Professor Ki Padosan

Early and personal life:

Sanjeev Kumar was born as Harihar Jethalal Jariwala on 9 July 1938 in Bombay Presidency, British India. He remained unmarried all his life. He proposed Hema Malini in 1973 and they remained in touch for a long time and later he was involved with actress Sulakshana Pandit, but both of them remained unmarried. Sanjeev refused to marry her and she remained unmarried as she vowed to remain unmarried. Sanjeev Kumar was born with a congenital heart condition and he underwent a bypass in the US after his first heart attack. However in 1985 he suffered a massive heart attack which resulted in his death.

Sanjeev Kumar

You May Also Read

Prem Chopra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Randhir Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Wadali Brothers Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSanjeev Kumar
Name
Sanjeev Kumar
Nickname
(Sanjeev)
Job Title
Actor