Bollywood Bollywood director

Sanjay Leela Bhansali Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sanjay Leela Bhansali is an Indian film director, producer, music director and screen writer primarily works in Bollywood. He has adopted the middle name “Leela” from his mother, as a tribute to his mother, Leela Bhansali.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 24 February 1963

Nickname             :

Birthplace             : Mumbai, India

Height                   : 5’8″

Weight                  :

Religion                : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : directorial: Khamoshi: The Musical (1996)

Awards                : National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, International Indian Film Academy (IIFA) Awards, Zee Cine Awards.

Career:

Sanjay Leela Bhansali started his career as an assistant director with Vidhu Vinod Chopra and was involved in the making of Parinda, 1942: A Love Story and Kareeb. He had a fall out with Chopra and later made his directorial debut with Khamoshi: The Musical in 1996. The film was commercially failed received good critical response. His second venture was a triangular love story, Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam, starring Aishwarya Rai, Salman Khan, and Ajay Devgan. The film established himself as a prominent director and was commercial and critical success. It earned him several awards including Filmfare Best Director Award and IIFA Best Director Award. In 2002, Sanjay Leela Bhansali directed the film Devdas, starring Shah Rukh Khan, Aishwarya Rai and Madhuri Dixit. It was emerged as the top grossing film of the year and India’s submission for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film. It was a major critical success which led him to earn several prestigious awards such as National film award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment and Filmfare Best Director and best film Award.

He produced and directed Black in 2005, Saawariya in 2007 and Guzaarish in 2010. All three films did not perform well at the box office but received critical admiration. In 2013, Bhansali directed Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-Leela based on Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet, starring Ranveer Singh and Deepika Padukone in the lead roles. It was a good commercial and critical success. His recent release was Bajirao Mastani in 2015, starred Ranveer Singh, Deepika Padukone and Priyanka Chopra in lead roles. It was major critical success being a box office hit. Sanjay Leela Bhansali won National Film Award for Best Direction and filmfare award for Best Director Award along with other awards. In 2008, he staged the opera Padmavati, an adaption of the 1923 ballet written by Albert Roussel, which received “fifteen minutes of standing ovation at the Festival dei Due Mondi in Paris.

Filmography:

  • 1996 Khamoshi: The Musical
  • 1999 Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam
  • 2002 Devdas
  • 2005 Black
  • 2007 Saawariya
  • 2010 Guzaarish
  • 2013 Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-Leela
  • 2015 Bajirao Mastani
  • 2017 Padmavati

Early and personal life:

Sanjay Leela Bhansali was born to a jain family in Mumbai. He owns a production house, Bhansali Productions. His father was a film maker, Navin Bhansali and mother Leela Bhansali.

Sanjay Leela Bhansali

You May Also Read

Charmy Kaur Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Jayalalithaa Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Helen Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSanjay Leela Bhansali
Name
Sanjay Leela Bhansali
Nickname
(Sanjay)
Job Title
director, producer, music director and screen writer