Bollywod Actor Bollywood Bollywood director Sanjay Khan

Sanjay Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sanjay Khan is an Indian film actor, producer and director known for his work in Bollywood cinemas. He made a brief appearance in the film Haqeeqat in 1986 and later made original debut with Dosti in the same year. He is the brother of Bollywood actor Feroz khan.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 3 January 1941

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Bangalore, India

Height                   : 6′ 0½” (1.84 m)

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                : Muslim

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Dosti (1964)

Awards                : Rajiv Gandhi Excellence Award, Screen Star, Glory of India Award, the Gem of India Award.

Career:

Sanjay Khan started his acting career by briefly appearing in the film Haqeeqat in 1986. In the same year he appeared in a major role along with Sudhir Kumar Sawant and Sushil Kumar Somaya in the film Dosti produced by Rajshri Productions. It was declared a super hit by the box office and entered into the 4th Moscow International Film Festival. His next film Dus Lakh in 1966 was a consecutive hit. He co-starred with his brother Feroz Khan in several films like Upaasna (1971), Mela (1971) and Nagin (1976). He acted in numerous films before making his debut as a director in 1986. He directed, produced and wrote the screenplay of the movie Kala Dhanda Goray Log which did not perform well at the box office. After that he took a break from the film industry and after a couple of year he went on to direct the historical fiction television series The Sword of Tipu Sultan. The series went on to be very famous and his performance as tipu sultan was well received by the audiences. He then acted and directed several TV series and never came back to the film industry. A major fire accident took place at the set of The Sword of Tipu Sultan and it caused massive destruction with the final death toll of 52 people. Sanjay khan suffered a lot and had to undergo 73 surgeries spending 13 months in the hospital. Loose wiring, absence ventilators and lack of fire-proofing material caused the fire to spread.

Filmography:

As an actor-

  • Dosti (1964)
  • Dus Lakh (1966)
  • Ek Phool Do Mali (1969)
  • Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi (1970)
  • Mela (1971)
  • Dharkan (1972)
  • Babul Ki Galiyaan (1972)
  • Trimurti (1974)
  • Nagin (1976)
  • Chandi Sona (1977)
  • Kala Dhanda Goray Log (1986)

As a director-

  • Maha Kavya Mahabharat1 (2001) (mini) TV series
  • Jai Hanuman (1997–2000) TV series
  • The Sword of Tipu Sultan (1989)
  • Kala Dhanda Goray Log (1986)
  • Abdullah (1980)
  • Chandi Sona (1977)
  • The Great Maratha 1992

Early and personal life:

Sanjay Khan was born as Abbas Khan in 3 January 1941 to a Muslim family in Bengalore. He studied at the Bishop Cotton Boys’ School, Bangalore and St. Germain High School, Bangalore. He is married to  Zarine Katrak with whom he has three daughters and the youngest one  Sussanne Khan was married to Bollywood actor Hrithik Roshan.

sanjay khan

You May Also Read

Rahul Roy Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Salim Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Prem Chopra Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSanjay Khan
Name
Sanjay Khan
Nickname
(Sanjay)
Job Title
film actor, producer and director