Bollywood

Sanjay Dutt Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sanjay Dutt is an Indian popular film actor and producer known for his appearance in Hindi films. He is the son of veteran Hindi film actors Sunil Dutt and Nargis Dutt. He has enjoyed great success at various genres of movies like romantic, comedy, gangsters, thugs and others.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 29 July 1959

Nickname             : Sanju Baba

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : 183 cm or 6’

Weight                  : 84 kg or 185 lbs.

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Rocky (Hindi Film of 1981)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, International Indian Film Academy Awards, Zee Cine Awards, Stardust Award, Star Screen Awards.

Career:

Sanjay Dutt first appeared on screen as a child artist in the movie Reshma Aur Shera in 1971. He made his debut in 1981 with the Box office hit Rocky. He later featured in commercial hits like Vidhaata, Main Awara Hoon, Jaan ki Baazi. He later moved to USA and upon his comeback he appeared in a series of successful movies such as, Inaam Dus Hazaar, Jeete Hain Shaan Se (1988), Mardon Wali Baat (1988), Ilaaka (1989), Hum Bhi Insaan Hain (1989), Kanoon Apna Apna (1989), and Taaqatwar (1989). His major critical success was the film Naam in 1986. This film was the turning point of his career and set him as one of the leading actors in the time. He continued with success with the movies Tejaa, Khatarnaak, Zahreelay, Thanedaar, Khoon Ka Karz, Yalgaar, Gumrah, Sahibaan, and others. Sanjay Dutt got his first Filmfare Best Actor Award nomination for 1991’s film saajan. In 1999 he appeared in the critical and commercial hit film Vaastav: The Reality, which earned him his first Filmfare Award for Best Actor. His role in the films Mission Kashmir (2000), Kaante (2002) and Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. (2003) earned him much admiration and the first and last one won him filmfare award for Best actor and best comedian. His major hit sequel Lage Raho Munna Bhai was released in 2006 and became a major commercial and critical success. His performance in the films Dhamaal (2007), Shootout at Lokhandwala (2007), All the Best (2009), Double Dhamaal (2011), Son of Sardaar (2012) was critical and commercial success and got him several awards.

Filmography:

  • 1981 Rocky
  • 1983 Main Awara Hoon
  • 1984 Zameen Asmaan
  • 1987 Imaandaar
  • 1988 Khatron Ke Khiladi
  • 1989 Taaqatwar
  • 1990 Kroadh
  • 1991 Saajan
  • 1993 Khalnayak
  • 1999 Vaastav: The Reality
  • 2000 Mission Kashmir
  • 2002 Kaante
  • 2003 Munna Bhai M.B.B.S.
  • 2005 Parineeta
  • 2006 Lage Raho Munna Bhai
  • 2011 Double Dhamaal
  • 2012 Agneepath
  • 2013 Zila Ghaziabad
  • 2014 PK

Early and personal life:

Sanjay Dutt was born in Bombay, Maharashtra, India to veteran Hindi film actors Sunil Dutt and Nargis Dutt. He was accused of accepting a delivery of weapons at his house from Abu Salem, which was used in serial bombings in 1993 in Bombay. He was sentenced to 5 years of imprisonment for the possession of illegal arms.

1.

Sanjay Dutt Photo

2.

Sanjay Dutt Photo

3.

Sanjay Dutt Photo

4.

Sanjay Dutt Photo

5.

Sanjay Dutt Photo

6.

Sanjay Dutt Photo

7.

Sanjay Dutt Photo

8.

Sanjay Dutt Photo

9.

Sanjay Dutt Photo

10.

Sanjay Dutt Image

11.

Sanjay Dutt Image

12.

Sanjay Dutt Image

13.

Sanjay Dutt Image

14.

Sanjay Dutt Image

15.

Sanjay Dutt Image

16.

Sanjay Dutt Image

17.

 

You May Also Read

Ali Fazal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Arya Babbar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Arshad Warsi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSanjay Dutt
Name
Sanjay Dutt
Nickname
(Sanju Baba)
Job Title
Actor