Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Sandeepa Dhar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Sandeepa Dhar is an Indian actress and model who works in Bollywood. He is noted for her performance in the films like Isi Life Mein, Dabangg 2 and Heropanti.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 2 February 1989

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 165 cm

in Feet Inches- 5′ 5″

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 58 Kg

in Pounds- 127 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Unmarried

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Isi Life Mein (2010)

Awards                : N/A

Career:

Sandeepa Dhar made her acting debut in 2010, in Rajshri Production’s Isi Life Mein opposite Akshay Oberoi.  The film proved to be a moderate success at the box office. Her performance in the film was critically acclaimed, which led her to earn several nominations including star screen, stardust and Filmfare Award in Best Female Debut category. Taran Adarsh from Bollywood Hungama said that “Sandeepa Dhar is another talent that catches your attention.” After a year Sandeepa Dhar made a cameo appearance in the film Dabangg 2, starring- Salman Khan and Sonakshi Sinha. She received positive response from the famous film critic Komal Nahta for her minor role in the film. She then appeared in the film Heropanti in 2014, in which her performance was critically acclaimed too. She signed for a 3 film deal with Viacom 18 and her first upcoming film under the banner is Gollu aur Pappu co starring Kunal Roy Kapur and Vir Das of Delhi Belly fame. She has been playing the role of female lead titled Maria, in an international musical called “West Side Story” produced by the Australian Dance Theatre(ADT). The character Maria is a hopeless romantic and an innocent Puerto Rican young girl who falls in love with Tony. She later finds herself at the centre of the violent conflict between the two gangs. The play is adopted from Willian Shakespeare’s play Romeo and Juliet. It has been staged for 100 times in eight countries including Japan, Philippines, Indonesia, Australia and New Zealand.

Filmography:

  • 2010 Isi Life Mein
  • 2012 Dabangg 2
  • 2014 Heropanti
  • 2015 Gollu aur Pappu
  • 2016 Global Baba
  • 2016 7 Hours to Go
  • 2017 Baraat Company

Early and personal life:

Sandeepa Dhar was born on 2 February 1989 in Srinagar, India. She studied at the National Public School in Bengaluru and completed her graduation in advertising from St. Xavier’s College, Mumbai. She is a professional dancer and received several awards. She received training for eight years in Bharatanatyam from Vani Ganpati.

You May Also Read

Sridevi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Hema Malini Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Charmy Kaur Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofSandeepa Dhar
Name
Sandeepa Dhar
Nickname
(Sandeepa)
Job Title
Actress